§ V.01What a 2010–2023 Aston Martin V12 Vantage is worth
A 2010–2023 Aston Martin V12 Vantage sold for a median of $162,400 across 95 completed auctions from July 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 95 sales fell between $97,504 and $245,200 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $62,500 to $380,007.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 95 sales · July 2018 to 2 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (65 of 95 sales), and manual cars account for 59 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,700-Mile 2017 Aston Martin V12 Vantage S Roadster 7-Speed | $380,007 | 2 October 2026 | 2,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 17k-Mile 2015 Aston Martin V12 Vantage S Roadster | $102,000 | 1 October 2026 | 17,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2017 Aston Martin V12 Vantage S 7-Speed | $343,000 | 28 September 2026 | 13,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 4,100-Mile 2017 Aston Martin V12 Vantage S 7-Speed | $275,777 | 17 September 2026 | 4,100 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 10k-Mile 2012 Aston Martin V12 Vantage 6-Speed | $166,000 | 2 September 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 26k-Mile 2015 Aston Martin V12 Vantage S Roadster | $93,000 | 31 August 2026 | 26,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 3,800-Mile 2017 Aston Martin V12 Vantage S 7-Speed | $303,000 | 28 August 2026 | 3,800 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2,500-Mile 2023 Aston Martin V12 Vantage Coupe | $244,000 | 12 August 2026 | 2,500 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2017 Aston Martin V12 Vantage S Coupe 7-Speed Manual | $218,000 | 5 August 2026 | 15,648 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
| 10k-Kilometer 2017 Aston Martin V12 Vantage S 7-Speed | $252,000 | 2 August 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 900-Mile 2017 Aston Martin V12 Vantage S | $130,000 | 22 July 2026 | 900 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2014 Aston Martin V12 Vantage S | $65,000 | 9 July 2026 | 68,438 km | Collecting Cars |
| 2023 Aston Martin V12 Vantage Coupe | $230,000 | 25 June 2026 | 6,682 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
| 21k-Mile 2011 Aston Martin V12 Vantage 6-Speed | $161,007 | 12 June 2026 | 21,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 3,400-Mile 2017 Aston Martin V12 Vantage S Coupe 7-Speed | $226,000 | 11 June 2026 | 3,400 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | $119,000 | 12 |
| 2012 | $159,999 | 7 |
| 2015 | $86,750 | 22 |
| 2017 | $235,500 | 38 |
| 2023 | $266,800 | 12 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $139,500 | 65 |
| Manual | Transmission | $159,999 | 59 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2010–2023 Aston Martin V12 Vantage worth?
A 2010–2023 Aston Martin V12 Vantage sold for a median of $162,400 across 95 completed auctions from July 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 95 sales fell between $97,504 and $245,200 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $62,500 to $380,007.
What affects the price of a 2010–2023 Aston Martin V12 Vantage?
Model year: by year, medians run from $86,750 for 2015 (22 sales) to $266,800 for 2023 (12 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $97,504 to $245,200.
Is the Aston Martin V12 Vantage 2010-2023 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 26 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $232,500, against $228,504 on 10 sales in the 12 months before, a change of 1.7%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Aston Martin V12 Vantage sales is that based on?
95 completed auction sales, from July 2018 to 2 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $97,504 to $245,200: half of all 95 sales fell inside it. The full range is $62,500 to $380,007, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 65 sales with a median of $139,500. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 59 of 95 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Aston Martin V12 Vantage cars built between 2010 and 2023. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 95 sales from July 2018 to 2 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (77), Collecting Cars (3), Gooding (3), PCARMARKET (3), Sothebysmotorsport (3), Bonhams (2), Broad Arrow (2), Barrett-Jackson (1), RM Sotheby's (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Aston Martin DBS 2008-2023 — $143,000 median · 105 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Aston Martin DB11 2017-2023 — $105,006 median · 78 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Aston Martin V8 1972-1989 — $95,000 median · 77 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →