§ V.01What a 2016–2026 BMW M2 is worth
A 2016–2026 BMW M2 sold for a median of $50,250 across 66 completed auctions from February 2021 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 66 sales fell between $41,750 and $59,450 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $29,750 to $110,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 66 sales · February 2021 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (50 of 66 sales), and manual cars account for 40 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 BMW M2 6-Speed | $42,250 | 30 October 2026 | 44,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2017 BMW M2 | $44,888 | 20 October 2026 | 13,800 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2025 BMW M2 6-Speed | $62,000 | 16 October 2026 | 4,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2020 BMW M2 Competition 6-Speed | $51,000 | 12 October 2026 | 20,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2017 BMW M2 | $35,000 | 6 October 2026 | 45,100 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 19k-Mile 2021 BMW M2 Competition 6-Speed | $51,000 | 3 October 2026 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2018 BMW M2 | $35,500 | 2 October 2026 | 81,500 mi | Cars & Bids |
| Individual Velvet Blue Metallic 2026 BMW M2 CS | $110,000 | 2 October 2026 | 22 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 8k-Mile 2020 BMW M2 Competition 6-Speed | $57,500 | 26 September 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2020 BMW M2 Competition | $47,900 | 25 September 2026 | 32,100 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2020 BMW M2 Competition | $54,000 | 15 September 2026 | 15,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 3,500-Mile 2020 BMW M2 CS | $76,500 | 15 September 2026 | 3,500 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 12k-Mile 2017 BMW M2 | $38,250 | 11 September 2026 | 12,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2016 BMW M2 | $41,750 | 9 September 2026 | 55,700 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2024 BMW M2 | $59,000 | 4 September 2026 | 5,700 mi | Cars & Bids |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $37,375 | 4 |
| 2017 | $39,375 | 8 |
| 2018 | $38,500 | 8 |
| 2019 | $39,125 | 4 |
| 2020 | $56,300 | 20 |
| 2021 | $52,250 | 8 |
| 2023 | $59,600 | 3 |
| 2024 | $58,000 | 5 |
| 2025 | $62,500 | 5 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $52,250 | 50 |
| Manual | Transmission | $54,000 | 40 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2016–2026 BMW M2 worth?
A 2016–2026 BMW M2 sold for a median of $50,250 across 66 completed auctions from February 2021 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 66 sales fell between $41,750 and $59,450 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $29,750 to $110,000.
What affects the price of a 2016–2026 BMW M2?
Model year: by year, medians run from $37,375 for 2016 (4 sales) to $62,500 for 2025 (5 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $41,750 to $59,450.
How many BMW M2 sales is that based on?
66 completed auction sales, from February 2021 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $41,750 to $59,450: half of all 66 sales fell inside it. The full range is $29,750 to $110,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 50 sales with a median of $52,250. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 40 of 66 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of BMW M2 cars built between 2016 and 2026. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 66 sales from February 2021 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 4 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (34), Cars & Bids (30), Autohunter (1), PCARMARKET (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- BMW M5 (E39) 2000-2003 — $33,125 median · 80 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW M5 (E60) 2006-2010 — $29,000 median · 51 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW E30 M3 1986-1992 — $69,000 median · 99 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →