§ V.01What a 1941–1964 Cadillac Series 62 is worth
A 1941–1964 Cadillac Series 62 sold for a median of $50,400 across 475 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 475 sales fell between $30,000 and $74,950 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,700 to $412,500.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 475 sales · January 2016 to 31 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (277 of 475 sales), and manual cars account for 238 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $62,500 and a coupe at $33,500 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1959 Cadillac Series 62 Convertible | $105,000 | 31 October 2026 | 80,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1962 Cadillac Series 62 Convertible | $41,250 | 23 October 2026 | 56,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1954 Cadillac Series 62 Eldorado | $134,400 | 8 October 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1950 Cadillac Series 62 Club Coupe | $36,400 | 8 October 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1941 Cadillac Series 62 Coupe | $14,000 | 5 October 2026 | 80,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 23-Years-Owned 1941 Cadillac Series 62 Convertible Coupe Deluxe | $73,500 | 1 October 2026 | 52,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| LSA-Powered 1955 Cadillac Series 62 Coupe de Ville | $67,000 | 23 September 2026 | 1,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| LS3-Powered 1961 Cadillac Series 62 Convertible | $56,000 | 22 September 2026 | 1,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1955 Cadillac Series 62 Hardtop Coupe | $31,805 | 18 September 2026 | 97,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1952 CADILLAC SERIES 62 CUSTOM COUPE | $49,500 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1951 CADILLAC SERIES 62 CUSTOM ROYAL PARADE CONVERTIBLE | $220,000 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1962 CADILLAC SERIES 62 CUSTOM CONVERTIBLE | $51,700 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1956 CADILLAC SERIES 62 | $18,700 | 10 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 49-Years-Family-Owned 1949 Cadillac Series 62 | $30,000 | 9 September 2026 | 75,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Northstar-Powered 1949 Cadillac Series 62 Club Coupe | $48,459 | 7 September 2026 | 16,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1941 | $55,000 | 58 |
| 1947 | $56,000 | 27 |
| 1948 | $52,250 | 14 |
| 1949 | $50,400 | 45 |
| 1950 | $41,850 | 12 |
| 1951 | $56,150 | 6 |
| 1952 | $48,400 | 12 |
| 1953 | $71,000 | 15 |
| 1954 | $48,400 | 15 |
| 1955 | $38,225 | 32 |
| 1956 | $30,000 | 23 |
| 1957 | $31,650 | 28 |
| 1958 | $62,000 | 15 |
| 1959 | $104,500 | 46 |
| 1960 | $61,000 | 41 |
| 1961 | $41,350 | 22 |
| 1962 | $36,608 | 32 |
| 1963 | $36,650 | 22 |
| 1964 | $15,400 | 7 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $62,500 | 277 |
| Coupe | Body style | $33,500 | 112 |
| Manual | Transmission | $47,950 | 238 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $49,500 | 127 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1941–1964 Cadillac Series 62 worth?
A 1941–1964 Cadillac Series 62 sold for a median of $50,400 across 475 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 475 sales fell between $30,000 and $74,950 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,700 to $412,500.
What affects the price of a 1941–1964 Cadillac Series 62?
Model year: by year, medians run from $15,400 for 1964 (7 sales) to $104,500 for 1959 (46 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $62,500 on 277 sales, against $33,500 on 112 for a coupe.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $47,950 on 238 sales, against $49,500 on 127 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $30,000 to $74,950.
Is the Cadillac Series 62 1941-1964 going up or down in value?
Down. The 75 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $48,459, against $56,000 on 76 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 13.5%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Cadillac Series 62 sales is that based on?
475 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 31 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $30,000 to $74,950: half of all 475 sales fell inside it. The full range is $3,700 to $412,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 277 sales with a median of $62,500. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $62,500, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 238 of 475 sales. Manuals hold a median of $47,950 on 238 sales, against $49,500 on 127 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Cadillac Series 62 cars built between 1941 and 1964. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 475 sales from January 2016 to 31 October 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (211), Barrett-Jackson (135), RM Sotheby's (50), Hagerty (20), Hemmings (18), Bonhams (15), Gooding (9), Mecum (9), Broad Arrow (6), Acc (2). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Cadillac XLR 2004-2009 — $26,019 median · 376 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Cadillac DeVille 1959-1970 — $25,569 median · 323 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Cadillac Eldorado 1953-1966 — $91,000 median · 315 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →