§ V.01What a 1967–1972 Chevrolet C10 pickup is worth
A 1967–1972 Chevrolet C10 pickup sold for a median of $42,500 across 1,190 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,190 sales fell between $27,500 and $69,300 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,000 to $330,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 1,190 sales · January 2016 to 23 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, pickup cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (978 of 1,190 sales), and automatic cars account for 569 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a pickup at $44,000 and a truck at $28,500 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972 Chevrolet C20 Pickup | $9,502 | 23 October 2026 | 4,350 mi | Hagerty |
| 1970 Chevrolet C20 Custom Camper Pickup | $13,500 | 22 October 2026 | 97,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 383-Powered 1968 Chevrolet C10 Stepside Pickup 4-Speed | $41,250 | 20 October 2026 | 33,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Chevrolet C10 | $20,750 | 15 October 2026 | 56,700 mi | Hagerty |
| 1967 Chevrolet C10 Custom Pickup | $16,750 | 11 October 2026 | 1,500 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 Chevrolet C20 Custom Pickup | $9,550 | 10 October 2026 | 63,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Single-Family-Owned 1969 Chevrolet K20 Pickup 4×4 4-Speed | $29,250 | 9 October 2026 | 52,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Supercharged 408-Powered 1972 Chevrolet C10 Cheyenne Pickup | $65,500 | 8 October 2026 | 190 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 383-Powered 1972 Chevrolet K20 Pickup 4×4 | $42,500 | 30 September 2026 | 16,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 Chevrolet C10 Cheyenne Pickup 4×4 | $41,750 | 26 September 2026 | 52,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 Chevrolet K10 Custom Pickup | $21,000 | 25 September 2026 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Vortec-Powered 1968 Chevrolet C10 Pickup | $50,000 | 24 September 2026 | 1,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| LS3-Powered 1968 Chevrolet C10 Pickup | $133,000 | 21 September 2026 | 1,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Supercharged 383-Powered 1969 Chevrolet C10 Pickup | $27,000 | 21 September 2026 | 95,800 mi | Hagerty |
| 1969 Chevrolet C20 Pickup 4-Speed | $9,000 | 18 September 2026 | 244 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1967 | $47,325 | 122 |
| 1968 | $39,750 | 177 |
| 1969 | $34,100 | 158 |
| 1970 | $38,500 | 165 |
| 1971 | $44,000 | 202 |
| 1972 | $44,000 | 366 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pickup | Body style | $44,000 | 978 |
| Truck | Body style | $28,500 | 193 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $37,400 | 569 |
| Manual | Transmission | $51,700 | 549 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1967–1972 Chevrolet C10 pickup worth?
A 1967–1972 Chevrolet C10 pickup sold for a median of $42,500 across 1,190 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,190 sales fell between $27,500 and $69,300 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,000 to $330,000.
What affects the price of a 1967–1972 Chevrolet C10 pickup?
Model year: by year, medians run from $34,100 for 1969 (158 sales) to $47,325 for 1967 (122 sales).
Body style: a pickup holds a median of $44,000 on 978 sales, against $28,500 on 193 for a truck.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $51,700 on 549 sales, against $37,400 on 569 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $27,500 to $69,300.
Is the Chevrolet C10 pickup 1967-1972 going up or down in value?
Up. The 237 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $44,000, against $41,000 on 201 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 7.3%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet C10 pickup sales is that based on?
1,190 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 23 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $27,500 to $69,300: half of all 1,190 sales fell inside it. The full range is $5,000 to $330,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, pickup is the most frequently sold at 978 sales with a median of $44,000. The highest median among body styles is pickup at $44,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 569 of 1,190 sales. Manuals hold a median of $51,700 on 549 sales, against $37,400 on 569 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet C10 pickup cars built between 1967 and 1972. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 1,190 sales from January 2016 to 23 October 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Barrett-Jackson (900), Bring a Trailer (195), Hemmings (32), Mecum (22), Hagerty (20), RM Sotheby's (13), Acc (4), Cars & Bids (2), Autohunter (1), Bonhams (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet Corvette C3 chrome bumper 1968-1972 — $38,375 median · 1,167 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Corvette C6 2005-2013 — $42,500 median · 1,151 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Bel Air (Tri-Five) 1955-1957 — $59,500 median · 1,092 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →