§ V.01What a 2016–2024 Chevrolet Camaro sixth generation is worth
A 2016–2024 Chevrolet Camaro sixth generation sold for a median of $63,800 across 325 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 325 sales fell between $45,000 and $93,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $11,900 to $500,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 325 sales · January 2016 to 31 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (236 of 325 sales), and manual cars account for 159 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $61,250 and a convertible at $57,400 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,700-Mile 2023 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 Coupe 6-Speed | $74,500 | 31 October 2026 | 2,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2019 Chevrolet Camaro 1SS 1LE Coupe 6-Speed | $26,000 | 30 October 2026 | 68,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 733-Mile 2023 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 Coupe | $79,000 | 29 October 2026 | 733 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2018 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 Convertible | $48,500 | 29 October 2026 | 26,200 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 33k-Mile Modified 2018 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 Coupe | $55,500 | 24 October 2026 | 33,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 62-Mile 2024 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 Coupe Collector Edition 6-Speed | $122,000 | 22 October 2026 | 62 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2020 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 Coupe Hertz/Hendrick Motorsports Edition | $71,000 | 21 October 2026 | 14,300 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2023 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 Convertible | $67,500 | 19 October 2026 | 4,100 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2021 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 1LE 6-Speed | $70,000 | 15 October 2026 | 11,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2,300-Mile 2023 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 1LE Coupe | $75,000 | 14 October 2026 | 2,300 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 11k-Mile 2020 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 1LE | $71,000 | 6 October 2026 | 11,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 10k-Mile 2017 Chevrolet Camaro 2SS Convertible Indy 500 Festival Edition | $42,000 | 3 October 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2019 Chevrolet Camaro 1SS 1LE Coupe 6-Speed | $33,000 | 30 September 2026 | 61,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 7k-Mile 2018 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 | $61,000 | 17 September 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2022 Chevrolet Camaro 2SS Coupe | $45,500 | 16 September 2026 | 6,700 mi | Cars & Bids |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $55,000 | 21 |
| 2017 | $47,125 | 52 |
| 2018 | $55,500 | 74 |
| 2019 | $58,500 | 33 |
| 2020 | $70,000 | 27 |
| 2021 | $62,500 | 15 |
| 2022 | $76,500 | 19 |
| 2023 | $72,000 | 35 |
| 2024 | $113,000 | 49 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $61,250 | 236 |
| Convertible | Body style | $57,400 | 44 |
| Manual | Transmission | $60,500 | 159 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $63,000 | 111 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2016–2024 Chevrolet Camaro sixth generation worth?
A 2016–2024 Chevrolet Camaro sixth generation sold for a median of $63,800 across 325 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 325 sales fell between $45,000 and $93,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $11,900 to $500,000.
What affects the price of a 2016–2024 Chevrolet Camaro sixth generation?
Model year: by year, medians run from $47,125 for 2017 (52 sales) to $113,000 for 2024 (49 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $61,250 on 236 sales, against $57,400 on 44 for a convertible.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $60,500 on 159 sales, against $63,000 on 111 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $45,000 to $93,000.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro sixth generation 2016-2024 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 88 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $58,500, against $58,500 on 79 sales in the 12 months before, a change of 0.0%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet Camaro sixth generation sales is that based on?
325 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 31 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $45,000 to $93,000: half of all 325 sales fell inside it. The full range is $11,900 to $500,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 236 sales with a median of $61,250. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $61,250, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 159 of 325 sales. Manuals hold a median of $60,500 on 159 sales, against $63,000 on 111 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Camaro sixth generation cars built between 2016 and 2024. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 325 sales from January 2016 to 31 October 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (162), Cars & Bids (80), Barrett-Jackson (65), Sothebysmotorsport (5), Hagerty (4), Hemmings (3), Mecum (2), PCARMARKET (2), Bonhams (1), RM Sotheby's (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet SSR 2003-2006 — $26,805 median · 331 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet C10 pickup 1960-1966 — $32,750 median · 312 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Corvette Z06 (C8) 2023-2026 — $139,000 median · 272 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →