§ V.01What a 1960–1969 Chevrolet Corvair is worth
A 1960–1969 Chevrolet Corvair sold for a median of $14,500 across 418 completed auctions from April 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 418 sales fell between $10,250 and $20,575 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,100 to $88,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 418 sales · April 2016 to 23 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (195 of 418 sales), and manual cars account for 265 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a pickup at $21,200 and a coupe at $12,400 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1964 Chevrolet Corvair Monza 900 Convertible 4-Speed Project | $1,100 | 23 October 2026 | 30,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1961 Chevrolet Corvair 95 Rampside Pickup 4-Speed | $25,250 | 19 October 2026 | 42,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1964 Chevrolet Corvair Monza Spyder Convertible | $19,500 | 8 October 2026 | 55,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Restored 1963 Chevrolet Corvair Monza Convertible From Long-Term Ownership | $10,550 | 6 October 2026 | 52,429 mi | Hemmings |
| 1963 Chevrolet Corvair Monza Convertible | $2,800 | 1 October 2026 | 92,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 350-Powered 1966 Chevrolet Corvair Convertible 5-Speed | $13,750 | 25 September 2026 | 4,800 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1964 Chevrolet Corvair Monza Club Coupe | $6,350 | 23 September 2026 | 87,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Owner 1965 Chevrolet Corvair Corsa 4-Speed | $12,300 | 22 September 2026 | 74,500 mi | Hagerty |
| 1964 CHEVROLET CORVAIR MONZA SPYDER CONVERTIBLE | $9,020 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1965 Chevrolet Corvair Monza Convertible | $14,000 | 7 September 2026 | 99,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 350-Powered 1966 Chevrolet Corvair Monza Sport Coupe 4-Speed | $9,100 | 4 September 2026 | 65,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1965 Chevrolet Corvair Monza Convertible 4-Speed | $28,850 | 29 August 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1961 Chevrolet Corvair 95 Rampside Pickup Project | $12,000 | 24 August 2026 | 49,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1962 Chevrolet Corvair 95 Loadside Pickup 4-Speed | $21,000 | 21 August 2026 | 11,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Chevrolet Corvair Monza Sport Sedan 4-Speed | $9,800 | 20 August 2026 | 87,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | $6,000 | 8 |
| 1961 | $18,338 | 34 |
| 1962 | $14,211 | 47 |
| 1963 | $13,264 | 70 |
| 1964 | $12,875 | 66 |
| 1965 | $16,500 | 103 |
| 1966 | $14,925 | 62 |
| 1967 | $13,500 | 7 |
| 1968 | $14,000 | 11 |
| 1969 | $19,975 | 10 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $15,250 | 195 |
| Coupe | Body style | $12,400 | 120 |
| Pickup | Body style | $21,200 | 38 |
| Manual | Transmission | $15,250 | 265 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $12,000 | 94 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1960–1969 Chevrolet Corvair worth?
A 1960–1969 Chevrolet Corvair sold for a median of $14,500 across 418 completed auctions from April 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 418 sales fell between $10,250 and $20,575 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,100 to $88,000.
What affects the price of a 1960–1969 Chevrolet Corvair?
Model year: by year, medians run from $6,000 for 1960 (8 sales) to $19,975 for 1969 (10 sales).
Body style: a pickup holds a median of $21,200 on 38 sales, against $12,400 on 120 for a coupe.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $15,250 on 265 sales, against $12,000 on 94 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $10,250 to $20,575.
Is the Chevrolet Corvair 1960-1969 going up or down in value?
Down. The 63 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $12,000, against $12,250 on 46 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 2.0%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet Corvair sales is that based on?
418 completed auction sales, from April 2016 to 23 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $10,250 to $20,575: half of all 418 sales fell inside it. The full range is $1,100 to $88,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 195 sales with a median of $15,250. The highest median among body styles is pickup at $21,200, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 265 of 418 sales. Manuals hold a median of $15,250 on 265 sales, against $12,000 on 94 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Corvair cars built between 1960 and 1969. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $315,000 (1960 Chevrolet Corvair Coupe Speciale, 20 August 2022), and 1 sale above $145,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 418 sales from April 2016 to 23 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (328), Barrett-Jackson (44), Autohunter (12), RM Sotheby's (12), Hemmings (9), Hagerty (7), Mecum (3), Bonhams (2), Broad Arrow (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet Camaro Z/28 (first generation) 1967-1969 — $88,000 median · 414 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Corvette ZR-1 (C4) 1990-1995 — $33,250 median · 411 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Corvette Z06 (C5) 2001-2004 — $29,000 median · 410 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →