§ V.01What a 1966–1974 Dodge Charger is worth
A 1966–1974 Dodge Charger sold for a median of $69,300 across 353 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 353 sales fell between $37,250 and $110,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,800 to $341,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 353 sales · January 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (236 of 353 sales), and automatic cars account for 187 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $68,970 and a hardtop at $55,000 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-Family-Owned 1969 Dodge Charger 383 Project | $40,250 | 30 October 2026 | 66,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 426-Powered 1969 Dodge Charger from Fast Five Movie | $63,000 | 19 October 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Dodge Charger 500 4-Speed | $67,000 | 16 October 2026 | 76,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 528 Hemi–Powered, SEMA-Exhibited 1968 Dodge Charger 4-Speed | $176,000 | 5 October 2026 | 1,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 27-Years-Owned 1972 Dodge Charger SE 400 | $22,500 | 18 September 2026 | 37,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 426 Hemi–Powered 1971 Dodge Charger Hardtop | $49,950 | 4 September 2026 | 16,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Dodge Charger SE | $19,200 | 2 September 2026 | 30,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 392 Hemi–Powered 1968 Dodge Charger | $141,000 | 6 August 2026 | 4,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Dodge Hemi Charger R/T | $181,500 | 25 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1969 Dodge Charger | $159,500 | 25 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1969 Dodge Charger Custom | $148,500 | 25 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1972 Dodge Charger Rallye | $23,100 | 24 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1972 Dodge Charger SE 400 | $20,500 | 14 July 2026 | 30,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1974 Dodge Charger Rallye Hardtop 440 Sunroof | $32,000 | 13 July 2026 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Fuel-Injected 1966 Dodge Charger 383 | $23,000 | 8 July 2026 | 2,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1966 | $38,000 | 36 |
| 1967 | $23,100 | 19 |
| 1968 | $108,900 | 81 |
| 1969 | $82,500 | 78 |
| 1970 | $82,500 | 73 |
| 1971 | $44,550 | 22 |
| 1972 | $23,100 | 21 |
| 1973 | $23,100 | 13 |
| 1974 | $20,625 | 10 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $68,970 | 236 |
| Hardtop | Body style | $55,000 | 31 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $62,500 | 187 |
| Manual | Transmission | $104,500 | 100 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1966–1974 Dodge Charger worth?
A 1966–1974 Dodge Charger sold for a median of $69,300 across 353 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 353 sales fell between $37,250 and $110,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,800 to $341,000.
What affects the price of a 1966–1974 Dodge Charger?
Model year: by year, medians run from $20,625 for 1974 (10 sales) to $108,900 for 1968 (81 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $68,970 on 236 sales, against $55,000 on 31 for a hardtop.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $104,500 on 100 sales, against $62,500 on 187 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $37,250 to $110,000.
Is the Dodge Charger 1966-1974 going up or down in value?
Up. The 60 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $77,000, against $73,000 on 43 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 5.5%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Dodge Charger sales is that based on?
353 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $37,250 to $110,000: half of all 353 sales fell inside it. The full range is $5,800 to $341,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 236 sales with a median of $68,970. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $68,970, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 187 of 353 sales. Manuals hold a median of $104,500 on 100 sales, against $62,500 on 187 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Dodge Charger cars built between 1966 and 1974. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 353 sales from January 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 11 auction sources, principally Barrett-Jackson (181), Bring a Trailer (121), Hemmings (15), Mecum (10), RM Sotheby's (7), Hagerty (6), Bonhams (5), Autohunter (4), Acc (2), Cars & Bids (1), Gooding (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Dodge Challenger 1970-1974 — $66,000 median · 353 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Dodge Viper (second generation) 1996-2002 — $63,280 median · 425 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Dodge Viper (fifth generation) 2013-2017 — $155,000 median · 267 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →