§ V.01What a 1963–1976 Dodge Dart is worth
A 1963–1976 Dodge Dart sold for a median of $25,000 across 192 completed auctions from January 2016 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 192 sales fell between $13,688 and $37,538 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,972 to $121,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 192 sales · January 2016 to 27 September 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (77 of 192 sales), and automatic cars account for 107 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a hardtop at $28,750 and a convertible at $17,000 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 440-Powered 1970 Dodge Dart Swinger | $18,000 | 27 September 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| Ex–Car Craft 1969 Dodge Dart GTS 440 | $100,000 | 24 September 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 5.7L Hemi–Powered 1973 Dodge Dart Two-Door Hardtop 5-Speed | $11,000 | 21 September 2026 | 10 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Dodge Dart Sport 340 | $18,500 | 17 September 2026 | 70,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 360-Powered 1969 Dodge Dart Custom Hardtop | $16,500 | 11 September 2026 | 81,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 416 Six Pack–Powered 1972 Dodge Demon | $39,977 | 5 September 2026 | 3,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Dodge Dart GT Convertible 273 4-Speed | $24,000 | 27 August 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Dodge Dart Sport | $9,400 | 22 August 2026 | 76,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Dodge Dart Sport 318 | $9,773 | 21 August 2026 | 81,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 408-Powered 1974 Dodge Dart Swinger | $15,000 | 11 August 2026 | 92,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1963 Dodge Dart GT Two-Door Hardtop 225 | $10,500 | 4 August 2026 | 22,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 29-Years-Owned 1972 Dodge Dart Custom 318 Sedan Project | $2,972 | 1 August 2026 | 88,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 DODGE DART CUSTOM COUPE | $77,000 | 27 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1970 DODGE DART SWINGER | $57,200 | 26 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1964 Dodge Dart GT Convertible 273 | $14,250 | 29 May 2026 | 94,900 mi | Hagerty |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1963 | $11,100 | 11 |
| 1964 | $13,251 | 11 |
| 1965 | $13,500 | 8 |
| 1966 | $12,500 | 9 |
| 1967 | $27,500 | 21 |
| 1968 | $32,000 | 23 |
| 1969 | $35,650 | 24 |
| 1970 | $31,575 | 26 |
| 1971 | $29,000 | 18 |
| 1972 | $30,800 | 19 |
| 1973 | $17,000 | 17 |
| 1974 | $10,500 | 5 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $27,500 | 77 |
| Convertible | Body style | $17,000 | 33 |
| Hardtop | Body style | $28,750 | 25 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $21,450 | 107 |
| Manual | Transmission | $33,000 | 51 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1963–1976 Dodge Dart worth?
A 1963–1976 Dodge Dart sold for a median of $25,000 across 192 completed auctions from January 2016 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 192 sales fell between $13,688 and $37,538 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,972 to $121,000.
What affects the price of a 1963–1976 Dodge Dart?
Model year: by year, medians run from $10,500 for 1974 (5 sales) to $35,650 for 1969 (24 sales).
Body style: a hardtop holds a median of $28,750 on 25 sales, against $17,000 on 33 for a convertible.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $33,000 on 51 sales, against $21,450 on 107 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $13,688 to $37,538.
Is the Dodge Dart 1963-1976 going up or down in value?
Down. The 34 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $20,650, against $21,575 on 32 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 4.3%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Dodge Dart sales is that based on?
192 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 27 September 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $13,688 to $37,538: half of all 192 sales fell inside it. The full range is $2,972 to $121,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 77 sales with a median of $27,500. The highest median among body styles is hardtop at $28,750, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 107 of 192 sales. Manuals hold a median of $33,000 on 51 sales, against $21,450 on 107 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Dodge Dart cars built between 1963 and 1976. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 192 sales from January 2016 to 27 September 2026, drawn from 8 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (94), Barrett-Jackson (70), Hagerty (8), Hemmings (8), Mecum (4), Autohunter (3), RM Sotheby's (3), Acc (2). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Dodge Viper SRT-10 (third generation) 2003-2007 — $56,050 median · 210 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Dodge Coronet 1965-1970 — $38,666 median · 151 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Dodge Power Wagon 1945-1980 — $48,625 median · 250 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →