§ V.01What a 1966–1976 Ferrari 365 is worth
A 1966–1976 Ferrari 365 sold for a median of $408,000 across 198 completed auctions from January 2016 to August 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 198 sales fell between $202,675 and $650,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $68,750 to $3,635,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 198 sales · January 2016 to 15 August 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (97 of 198 sales), and manual cars account for 56 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $2,205,000 and a coupe at $335,000 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972 Ferrari 365 GTS/4 Daytona Spider by Scaglietti | $2,315,000 | 15 August 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1969 Ferrari 365 GTC (PB26) | $841,000 | 15 August 2026 | — | Gooding |
| 1971 Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona (PB26) | $610,000 | 15 August 2026 | — | Gooding |
| 1972 Ferrari 365 GTC/4 | $218,400 | 14 August 2026 | 64,150 km | Broad Arrow |
| 1973 Ferrari 365 GT4 2+2 | $128,800 | 14 August 2026 | 8,390 km | Broad Arrow |
| 1971 Ferrari 365 GTC/4 ex-Sergio Pininfarina | $240,800 | 14 August 2026 | 14,687 km | Broad Arrow |
| 1972 Ferrari 365 GTC/4 Chassis no. 15643 | $174,720 | 13 August 2026 | 32,000 mi | Bonhams |
| 1969 Ferrari 365 GT 2+2 Chassis no. 12751 | $179,200 | 13 August 2026 | 75,342 mi | Bonhams |
| 1972 Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona | $439,000 | 23 June 2026 | 33,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Ferrari 365 GT 2+2 | $255,000 | 22 June 2026 | 85,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Ferrari 365 GT 2+2 | $262,000 | 11 June 2026 | 47,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 Ferrari 365 GTC/4 Spyder Conversion | $210,000 | 26 May 2026 | 43,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Ferrari 365 GTS/4 Daytona Spyder | $2,530,000 | 16 May 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1971 Ferrari 365 GTS/4 Daytona Spyder | $2,530,000 | 16 May 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1972 Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona | $588,000 | 7 March 2026 | 40,446 km | Broad Arrow |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1968 | $207,750 | 14 |
| 1969 | $241,625 | 32 |
| 1970 | $222,000 | 24 |
| 1971 | $610,000 | 29 |
| 1972 | $401,000 | 65 |
| 1973 | $558,000 | 28 |
| 1974 | $335,000 | 3 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $335,000 | 97 |
| Convertible | Body style | $2,205,000 | 24 |
| Manual | Transmission | $363,500 | 56 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1966–1976 Ferrari 365 worth?
A 1966–1976 Ferrari 365 sold for a median of $408,000 across 198 completed auctions from January 2016 to August 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 198 sales fell between $202,675 and $650,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $68,750 to $3,635,000.
What affects the price of a 1966–1976 Ferrari 365?
Model year: by year, medians run from $207,750 for 1968 (14 sales) to $610,000 for 1971 (29 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $2,205,000 on 24 sales, against $335,000 on 97 for a coupe.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $202,675 to $650,000.
Is the Ferrari 365 1966-1976 going up or down in value?
Up. The 27 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $255,000, against $224,000 on 17 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 13.8%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Ferrari 365 sales is that based on?
198 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 15 August 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $202,675 to $650,000: half of all 198 sales fell inside it. The full range is $68,750 to $3,635,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 97 sales with a median of $335,000. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $2,205,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 56 of 198 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Ferrari 365 cars built between 1966 and 1976. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $8,145,000 (1973 Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona Competizione Series III, 16 August 2025), and 1 sale above $4,080,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 198 sales from January 2016 to 15 August 2026, drawn from 11 auction sources, principally RM Sotheby's (62), Bring a Trailer (50), Bonhams (33), Gooding (29), Broad Arrow (11), Barrett-Jackson (5), Sothebysmotorsport (3), Mecum (2), Collecting Cars (1), Hagerty (1), Hemmings (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Ferrari 488 2016-2020 — $284,000 median · 201 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ferrari 348 1989-1995 — $72,574 median · 204 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ferrari 550 1997-2001 — $185,000 median · 189 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →