§ V.01What a 1973–1979 Ford F-Series pickup (dentside) is worth
A 1973–1979 Ford F-Series pickup (dentside) sold for a median of $24,000 across 1,050 completed auctions from January 2016 to November 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,050 sales fell between $15,663 and $36,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,400 to $222,200.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 1,050 sales · January 2016 to 1 November 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, pickup cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (700 of 1,050 sales), and automatic cars account for 561 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a truck at $24,889 and a pickup at $23,500 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978 Ford F-150 Ranger SuperCab 4×4 4-Speed | $48,000 | 1 November 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Ford F-100 Ranger | $20,250 | 1 November 2026 | 40,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1974 Ford F-100 Custom 4×4 | $15,000 | 31 October 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Ford F-350 Ranger XLT Super Camper Special | $24,777 | 31 October 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 1979 Ford F-150 Ranger XLT 4×4 4-Speed | $50,500 | 29 October 2026 | 31,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1977 Ford F-250 Ranger XLT 4×4 4-Speed | $25,250 | 25 October 2026 | 76,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1977 Ford F-250 Custom | $15,250 | 25 October 2026 | 43,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Ford F-250 Custom Highboy 4×4 4-Speed | $25,500 | 24 October 2026 | 71,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 45-Years-Owned 1978 Ford F-150 Custom 4×4 | $25,000 | 24 October 2026 | 45,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1978 Ford F-150 Ranger XLT Short Bed 4x4 | $22,500 | 23 October 2026 | 32,900 mi | Hagerty |
| 33k-Mile 1975 Ford F-250 Custom Highboy 4×4 | $39,000 | 23 October 2026 | 33,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1977 Ford F-250 Ranger SuperCab | $30,000 | 22 October 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 1978 Ford F-250 Ranger XLT 4×4 | $33,250 | 21 October 2026 | 77,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Fuel-Injected 1979 Ford F-150 Custom 4×4 4-Speed | $32,000 | 16 October 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 1975 Ford F-250 Custom Highboy 4×4 4-Speed | $16,500 | 15 October 2026 | 41,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1973 | $19,875 | 114 |
| 1974 | $18,250 | 97 |
| 1975 | $24,050 | 92 |
| 1976 | $24,625 | 140 |
| 1977 | $21,250 | 184 |
| 1978 | $25,000 | 205 |
| 1979 | $27,526 | 218 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pickup | Body style | $23,500 | 700 |
| Truck | Body style | $24,889 | 320 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $21,250 | 561 |
| Manual | Transmission | $26,125 | 364 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1973–1979 Ford F-Series pickup (dentside) worth?
A 1973–1979 Ford F-Series pickup (dentside) sold for a median of $24,000 across 1,050 completed auctions from January 2016 to November 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,050 sales fell between $15,663 and $36,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,400 to $222,200.
What affects the price of a 1973–1979 Ford F-Series pickup (dentside)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $18,250 for 1974 (97 sales) to $27,526 for 1979 (218 sales).
Body style: a truck holds a median of $24,889 on 320 sales, against $23,500 on 700 for a pickup.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $26,125 on 364 sales, against $21,250 on 561 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $15,663 to $36,000.
Is the Ford F-Series pickup (dentside) 1973-1979 going up or down in value?
Up. The 247 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $27,000, against $22,125 on 220 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 22.0%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Ford F-Series pickup (dentside) sales is that based on?
1,050 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 1 November 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $15,663 to $36,000: half of all 1,050 sales fell inside it. The full range is $3,400 to $222,200, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, pickup is the most frequently sold at 700 sales with a median of $23,500. The highest median among body styles is truck at $24,889, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 561 of 1,050 sales. Manuals hold a median of $26,125 on 364 sales, against $21,250 on 561 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Ford F-Series pickup (dentside) cars built between 1973 and 1979. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $990,000 (1977 FORD F-150 CUSTOM PICKUP "HOONITRUCK", 25 January 2025), and 2 sales above $240,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 1,050 sales from January 2016 to 1 November 2026, drawn from 8 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (881), Barrett-Jackson (111), Hemmings (32), Mecum (13), Hagerty (8), Cars & Bids (2), RM Sotheby's (2), Bonhams (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Ford Mustang Fox body 1979-1993 — $20,090 median · 1,043 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ford Mustang 1967-1968 — $55,500 median · 1,015 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ford Bronco full-size 1978-1996 — $22,500 median · 939 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →