§ V.01What a 1958–1966 Ford Thunderbird is worth
A 1958–1966 Ford Thunderbird sold for a median of $22,000 across 530 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 530 sales fell between $13,550 and $35,150 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,400 to $196,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 530 sales · January 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (243 of 530 sales), and automatic cars account for 450 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a roadster at $55,000 and a coupe at $13,306 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1964 Ford Thunderbird Convertible | $24,000 | 30 October 2026 | 98,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1961 Ford Thunderbird | $8,800 | 23 October 2026 | 90,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 31-Years-Owned 1958 Ford Thunderbird Coupe | $21,000 | 22 October 2026 | 82,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1964 Ford Thunderbird | $12,250 | 14 October 2026 | 90,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Ford Thunderbird Convertible | $13,750 | 10 October 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1959 Ford Thunderbird Hardtop | $34,720 | 8 October 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1965 Ford Thunderbird Convertible | $38,080 | 8 October 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1958 Ford Thunderbird Convertible | $45,920 | 8 October 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1961 Ford Thunderbird Coupe | $3,600 | 5 October 2026 | 73,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1964 Ford Thunderbird Landau Coupe | $6,000 | 21 September 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 1963 Ford Thunderbird Convertible | $30,000 | 16 September 2026 | 26,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 FORD THUNDERBIRD CONVERTIBLE | $41,800 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1960 FORD THUNDERBIRD | $11,000 | 10 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1963 Ford Thunderbird Hardtop | $13,000 | 4 September 2026 | 97,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1965 Ford Thunderbird Landau | $12,000 | 2 September 2026 | 23,300 mi | Hagerty |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1958 | $25,000 | 17 |
| 1959 | $19,500 | 39 |
| 1960 | $20,500 | 67 |
| 1961 | $13,200 | 28 |
| 1962 | $34,000 | 105 |
| 1963 | $31,000 | 76 |
| 1964 | $19,250 | 73 |
| 1965 | $15,553 | 62 |
| 1966 | $19,000 | 63 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $32,500 | 243 |
| Coupe | Body style | $13,306 | 182 |
| Hardtop | Body style | $15,400 | 37 |
| Roadster | Body style | $55,000 | 31 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $21,500 | 450 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1958–1966 Ford Thunderbird worth?
A 1958–1966 Ford Thunderbird sold for a median of $22,000 across 530 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 530 sales fell between $13,550 and $35,150 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,400 to $196,000.
What affects the price of a 1958–1966 Ford Thunderbird?
Model year: by year, medians run from $13,200 for 1961 (28 sales) to $34,000 for 1962 (105 sales).
Body style: a roadster holds a median of $55,000 on 31 sales, against $13,306 on 182 for a coupe.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $13,550 to $35,150.
Is the Ford Thunderbird 1958-1966 going up or down in value?
Down. The 106 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $16,375, against $20,500 on 87 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 20.1%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Ford Thunderbird sales is that based on?
530 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $13,550 to $35,150: half of all 530 sales fell inside it. The full range is $1,400 to $196,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 243 sales with a median of $32,500. The highest median among body styles is roadster at $55,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 450 of 530 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Ford Thunderbird cars built between 1958 and 1966. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $456,000 (1963 Ford Thunderbird Italien Show Car, 2 March 2024), and 1 sale above $220,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 530 sales from January 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 13 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (248), Barrett-Jackson (144), Hemmings (41), RM Sotheby's (27), Hagerty (26), Autohunter (17), Mecum (14), Acc (5), Broad Arrow (2), Cars & Bids (2), Gooding (2), Bonhams (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Ford Bronco sixth generation 2021-2026 — $66,022 median · 575 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ford Thunderbird 2002-2005 — $18,525 median · 590 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ford GT 2005-2006 — $425,500 median · 456 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →