§ V.01What a 2017–2025 Honda Civic Type R is worth
A 2017–2025 Honda Civic Type R sold for a median of $34,000 across 51 completed auctions from June 2020 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 51 sales fell between $32,000 and $39,944 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $19,000 to $48,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 51 sales · June 2020 to 21 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, manual cars account for 43 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 Honda Civic Type R | $30,300 | 21 October 2026 | 53,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2020 Honda Civic Type R TC | $33,000 | 26 August 2026 | 6,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2023 Honda Civic Type R | $40,250 | 21 July 2026 | 7,500 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 28k-Mile 2021 Honda Civic Type R Touring | $33,750 | 20 July 2026 | 28,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Modified 2023 Honda Civic Type R | $39,750 | 22 June 2026 | 28,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2018 Honda Civic Type R | $19,000 | 12 June 2026 | 125,900 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2019 Honda Civic Type R | $30,000 | 4 June 2026 | 53,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| Original-Owner 2018 Honda Civic Type R Touring | $38,250 | 30 April 2026 | 16,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2018 Honda Civic Type R | $32,750 | 24 April 2026 | 43,900 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 17k-Mile 2018 Honda Civic Type R Touring | $36,250 | 23 April 2026 | 17,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2023 Honda Civic Type R | $28,000 | 18 March 2026 | 11,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2025 Honda Civic Type R | $43,250 | 1 March 2026 | 1,100 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Modified 2023 Honda Civic Type R | $47,000 | 4 February 2026 | 28,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2023 Honda Civic Type R | $34,400 | 2 February 2026 | 57,800 mi | Cars & Bids |
| Modified 21k-Mile 2019 Honda Civic Type R Touring | $32,500 | 6 January 2026 | 21,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $33,000 | 9 |
| 2018 | $30,597 | 8 |
| 2019 | $32,625 | 12 |
| 2020 | $35,385 | 4 |
| 2021 | $39,500 | 6 |
| 2023 | $40,250 | 7 |
| 2024 | $40,500 | 3 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manual | Transmission | $33,760 | 43 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2017–2025 Honda Civic Type R worth?
A 2017–2025 Honda Civic Type R sold for a median of $34,000 across 51 completed auctions from June 2020 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 51 sales fell between $32,000 and $39,944 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $19,000 to $48,000.
What affects the price of a 2017–2025 Honda Civic Type R?
Model year: by year, medians run from $30,597 for 2018 (8 sales) to $40,500 for 2024 (3 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $32,000 to $39,944.
Is the Honda Civic Type R 2017-2025 going up or down in value?
Down. The 18 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $33,375, against $38,100 on 11 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 12.4%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Honda Civic Type R sales is that based on?
51 completed auction sales, from June 2020 to 21 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $32,000 to $39,944: half of all 51 sales fell inside it. The full range is $19,000 to $48,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 43 of 51 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Honda Civic Type R cars built between 2017 and 2025. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 51 sales from June 2020 to 21 October 2026, drawn from 3 auction sources, principally Cars & Bids (28), Bring a Trailer (22), Collecting Cars (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Honda Prelude 1979-2001 — $13,250 median · 223 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Honda Acty 1984-2000 — $9,000 median · 234 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Honda S2000 2000-2009 — $29,253 median · 1,308 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →