§ V.01What a 2007–2018 Jeep Wrangler (JK) is worth
A 2007–2018 Jeep Wrangler (JK) sold for a median of $26,750 across 819 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 819 sales fell between $16,750 and $43,250 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,300 to $250,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 819 sales · January 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, sport utility cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (718 of 819 sales), and manual cars account for 676 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26k-Mile 2007 Jeep Wrangler X 4×4 | $10,250 | 30 October 2026 | 26,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 49k-Mile 2013 Jeep Wrangler Sahara | $19,500 | 10 October 2026 | 49,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 12k-Mile 2014 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon 6-Speed | $28,750 | 4 October 2026 | 12,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 9k-Mile 2007 Jeep Wrangler X 4×4 6-Speed | $14,750 | 28 September 2026 | 9,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2012 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon 6-Speed | $12,000 | 18 September 2026 | 91,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 49k-Mile 2017 Jeep Wrangler Sport Willys Wheeler Edition 6-Speed | $22,500 | 15 September 2026 | 49,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 11k-Mile 2017 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon 6-Speed | $21,500 | 9 September 2026 | 11,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,800-Mile 2017 Jeep Wrangler Sport 6-Speed | $20,750 | 5 September 2026 | 1,800 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2015 Jeep Wrangler Sport S | $14,250 | 1 September 2026 | 75,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2011 Jeep Wrangler Sahara 6-Speed | $11,250 | 29 August 2026 | 89,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2018 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon Recon Edition | $30,000 | 28 August 2026 | 46,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Original-Owner, Modified 2010 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon 6-Speed | $9,800 | 21 August 2026 | 134,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 39k-Mile 2014 Jeep Wrangler Sport S 4×4 6-Speed | $13,600 | 19 August 2026 | 39,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2015 Jeep Wrangler Sport Willys Wheeler Edition 6-Speed | $21,000 | 18 August 2026 | 75,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2010 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon 6-Speed | $10,500 | 7 August 2026 | 126,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | $19,285 | 42 |
| 2008 | $17,000 | 41 |
| 2009 | $17,125 | 30 |
| 2010 | $16,000 | 41 |
| 2011 | $19,555 | 49 |
| 2012 | $20,000 | 80 |
| 2013 | $18,129 | 68 |
| 2014 | $21,500 | 79 |
| 2015 | $31,250 | 90 |
| 2016 | $35,750 | 84 |
| 2017 | $42,900 | 112 |
| 2018 | $45,500 | 103 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sport utility | Body style | $25,750 | 718 |
| Manual | Transmission | $24,350 | 676 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $39,600 | 92 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2007–2018 Jeep Wrangler (JK) worth?
A 2007–2018 Jeep Wrangler (JK) sold for a median of $26,750 across 819 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 819 sales fell between $16,750 and $43,250 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,300 to $250,000.
What affects the price of a 2007–2018 Jeep Wrangler (JK)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $16,000 for 2010 (41 sales) to $45,500 for 2018 (103 sales).
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $24,350 on 676 sales, against $39,600 on 92 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $16,750 to $43,250.
Is the Jeep Wrangler (JK) 2007-2018 going up or down in value?
Down. The 207 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $16,500, against $19,000 on 131 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 13.2%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Jeep Wrangler (JK) sales is that based on?
819 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $16,750 to $43,250: half of all 819 sales fell inside it. The full range is $5,300 to $250,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, sport utility is the most frequently sold at 718 sales with a median of $25,750. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 676 of 819 sales. Manuals hold a median of $24,350 on 676 sales, against $39,600 on 92 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Jeep Wrangler (JK) cars built between 2007 and 2018. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 819 sales from January 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (410), Barrett-Jackson (214), Cars & Bids (166), Mecum (17), Autohunter (3), Hagerty (3), RM Sotheby's (3), Hemmings (2), PCARMARKET (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Jeep CJ 1955-1986 — $19,628 median · 982 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Jeep Cherokee (XJ) 1984-2001 — $12,500 median · 645 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Jeep Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer 1963-1991 — $25,400 median · 642 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →