§ V.01What a Lamborghini Diablo is worth
A Lamborghini Diablo built between 1990 and 2001 sells for a median of $305,000 as of 1 November 2026, based on 121 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 121 sales fell between $225,000 and $453,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $68,200 to $2,425,000.
Data as of 1 November 2026 · 121 sales · April 2016 to 26 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (56 of 121 sales), and manual cars account for 81 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a roadster at $440,000 and a coupe at $308,500 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13k-Kilometer 2001 Lamborghini Diablo VT 6.0 SE | $1,063,000 | 26 October 2026 | 13,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1991 Lamborghini Diablo Coupe | $288,000 | 14 October 2026 | 12,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 13k-Mile 1999 Lamborghini Diablo VT Roadster | $770,000 | 6 October 2026 | 13,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 Lamborghini Diablo VT 6.0 | $500,000 | 28 September 2026 | 54,606 km | Collecting Cars |
| 1991 Lamborghini Diablo | $802,500 | 15 August 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1992 Lamborghini Diablo (PB26) | $313,000 | 14 August 2026 | — | Gooding |
| 1991 Lamborghini Diablo | $313,000 | 14 August 2026 | 12,846 km | Broad Arrow |
| 1997 Lamborghini Diablo VT Roadster | $555,000 | 14 August 2026 | 31,557 km | Broad Arrow |
| Euro 2001 Lamborghini Diablo VT 6.0 | $725,000 | 13 August 2026 | 30,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 Lamborghini Diablo GT VIN. ZA9DE21A0YLA12561 | $2,425,000 | 13 August 2026 | 14,208 km | Bonhams |
| 2,400-Kilometer 1997 Lamborghini Diablo VT Roadster | $828,000 | 11 August 2026 | 2,400 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1991 Lamborghini Diablo | $385,000 | 29 June 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 2001 Lamborghini Diablo 6.0 VT Coupe (FL26) | $747,500 | 5 March 2026 | — | Gooding |
| 1994 Lamborghini Diablo SE30 | $1,627,500 | 27 February 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1994 Lamborghini Diablo VT | $312,000 | 26 February 2026 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | $242,600 | 30 |
| 1992 | $225,000 | 7 |
| 1994 | $345,500 | 16 |
| 1995 | $270,850 | 4 |
| 1996 | $270,000 | 3 |
| 1997 | $317,000 | 12 |
| 1998 | $356,500 | 16 |
| 1999 | $448,000 | 12 |
| 2000 | $1,435,000 | 3 |
| 2001 | $501,250 | 18 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $308,500 | 56 |
| Roadster | Body style | $440,000 | 21 |
| Manual | Transmission | $288,000 | 81 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a Lamborghini Diablo 1990-2001 worth?
A Lamborghini Diablo built between 1990 and 2001 sells for a median of $305,000 as of 1 November 2026, based on 121 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 121 sales fell between $225,000 and $453,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $68,200 to $2,425,000.
How many Lamborghini Diablo sales is that based on?
121 completed auction sales, from April 2016 to 26 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 1 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $225,000 to $453,000: half of all 121 sales fell inside it. The full range is $68,200 to $2,425,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 56 sales with a median of $308,500. The highest median among body styles is roadster at $440,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 81 of 121 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
Why is a Lamborghini Diablo worth more than the median?
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Lamborghini Diablo cars built between 1990 and 2001. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 121 sales from April 2016 to 26 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (57), RM Sotheby's (18), Barrett-Jackson (16), Gooding (9), Bonhams (7), Broad Arrow (6), Cars & Bids (5), Collecting Cars (2), Sothebysmotorsport (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Lamborghini Countach 1974-1990 — $564,250 median · 100 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- BMW E30 M3 1986-1992 — $69,000 median · 99 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Mercedes-Benz 300SL 1954-1963 — $1,435,000 median · 166 sales · as of 1 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →