§ V.01What a 1983–2016 Land Rover Defender 90 and 110 is worth
A 1983–2016 Land Rover Defender 90 and 110 sold for a median of $52,500 across 1,848 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,848 sales fell between $34,750 and $76,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,200 to $294,800.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 1,848 sales · January 2016 to 26 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, sport utility cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (1,296 of 1,848 sales), and manual cars account for 1,564 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a sport utility at $56,000 and a wagon at $43,305 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200Tdi-Powered 1991 Land Rover Defender Otokar 110 5-Speed | $39,000 | 26 October 2026 | 69,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1997 Land Rover Defender 90 NAS | $43,000 | 26 October 2026 | 76,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| LS3-Powered Arkonik 1993 Land Rover Defender 110 | $168,000 | 25 October 2026 | 33,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Land Rover Defender 90 Td5 5-Speed | $65,000 | 24 October 2026 | 82,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1997 Land Rover Defender 90 NAS | $54,101 | 23 October 2026 | 95,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1997 Land Rover Defender 90 NAS Hard Top | $80,000 | 23 October 2026 | 69,900 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2001 Land Rover Defender 110 Td5 Hi-Cap Pickup 5-Speed | $37,000 | 22 October 2026 | 288,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1996 Land Rover Defender 90 | $14,500 | 19 October 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 1995 Land Rover Defender 90 NAS 5-Speed | $41,000 | 15 October 2026 | 121,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1986 Land Rover 110 Diesel 5-Speed | $17,250 | 14 October 2026 | 4,700 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1991 Land Rover Defender 90 200Tdi 5-Speed | $40,090 | 13 October 2026 | 3,800 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 24-Years-Owned 1997 Land Rover Defender 90 NAS | $77,000 | 12 October 2026 | 110,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| LS3-Powered 1991 Land Rover Defender 90 | $61,000 | 12 October 2026 | 862 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| V8-Powered 1991 Land Rover Defender 110 | $29,049 | 12 October 2026 | 20,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1989 Land Rover 110 V8 | $28,750 | 9 October 2026 | 128,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1983 | $64,000 | 17 |
| 1984 | $35,250 | 30 |
| 1985 | $45,250 | 47 |
| 1986 | $42,306 | 52 |
| 1987 | $38,000 | 77 |
| 1988 | $46,200 | 87 |
| 1989 | $43,000 | 102 |
| 1990 | $43,220 | 58 |
| 1991 | $44,750 | 168 |
| 1992 | $54,999 | 137 |
| 1993 | $60,770 | 150 |
| 1994 | $59,250 | 192 |
| 1995 | $56,250 | 208 |
| 1996 | $45,750 | 114 |
| 1997 | $69,001 | 299 |
| 1998 | $48,000 | 41 |
| 1999 | $43,000 | 49 |
| 2000 | $42,450 | 10 |
| 2001 | $40,900 | 4 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sport utility | Body style | $56,000 | 1,296 |
| Wagon | Body style | $43,305 | 270 |
| Pickup | Body style | $47,000 | 125 |
| Truck | Body style | $53,795 | 74 |
| Manual | Transmission | $51,500 | 1,564 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $104,000 | 39 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1983–2016 Land Rover Defender 90 and 110 worth?
A 1983–2016 Land Rover Defender 90 and 110 sold for a median of $52,500 across 1,848 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,848 sales fell between $34,750 and $76,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,200 to $294,800.
What affects the price of a 1983–2016 Land Rover Defender 90 and 110?
Model year: by year, medians run from $35,250 for 1984 (30 sales) to $69,001 for 1997 (299 sales).
Body style: a sport utility holds a median of $56,000 on 1,296 sales, against $43,305 on 270 for a wagon.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $51,500 on 1,564 sales, against $104,000 on 39 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $34,750 to $76,500.
Is the Land Rover Defender 90 and 110 1983-2016 going up or down in value?
Up. The 241 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $53,000, against $45,000 on 308 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 17.8%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Land Rover Defender 90 and 110 sales is that based on?
1,848 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 26 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $34,750 to $76,500: half of all 1,848 sales fell inside it. The full range is $6,200 to $294,800, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, sport utility is the most frequently sold at 1,296 sales with a median of $56,000. The highest median among body styles is sport utility at $56,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 1,564 of 1,848 sales. Manuals hold a median of $51,500 on 1,564 sales, against $104,000 on 39 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Land Rover Defender 90 and 110 cars built between 1983 and 2016. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 1,848 sales from January 2016 to 26 October 2026, drawn from 14 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (1,513), Cars & Bids (117), Barrett-Jackson (108), Hemmings (22), PCARMARKET (20), Bonhams (14), RM Sotheby's (13), Autohunter (8), Collecting Cars (7), Sothebysmotorsport (7), Broad Arrow (6), Hagerty (6). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Range Rover Classic 1970-1995 — $23,750 median · 508 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Land Rover Series 1948-1985 — $25,500 median · 491 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Land Rover Discovery first generation 1994-1999 — $12,400 median · 118 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →