§ V.01What a 2020–2026 Land Rover Defender (L663) is worth
A 2020–2026 Land Rover Defender (L663) sold for a median of $67,000 across 93 completed auctions from March 2022 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 93 sales fell between $47,250 and $83,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $27,250 to $160,007.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 93 sales · March 2022 to 31 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, sport utility cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (89 of 93 sales), and automatic cars account for 74 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 Land Rover Defender 110 SE P400 | $37,000 | 31 October 2026 | 55,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2021 Land Rover Defender 90 S | $28,750 | 12 October 2026 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2023 Land Rover Defender 110 V8 Carpathian Edition | $61,000 | 12 October 2026 | 53,200 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2023 Land Rover Defender 110 V8 Refined by Urban | $71,500 | 29 September 2026 | 38,800 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2023 Land Rover Defender 130 First Edition | $47,000 | 28 September 2026 | 38,300 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2021 Land Rover Defender 90 X-Dynamic S | $40,750 | 29 August 2026 | 29,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2026 Land Rover Defender 110 Trophy Edition "Artemis K2" | $96,320 | 14 August 2026 | 974 mi | Broad Arrow |
| 2021 Land Rover Defender 90 P400 First Edition | $27,250 | 10 August 2026 | 94,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 7k-Mile 2024 Land Rover Defender 110 Carpathian Edition | $89,000 | 29 June 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 9k-Mile 2024 Land Rover Defender 110 Carpathian Edition | $85,000 | 24 June 2026 | 9,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2025 Land Rover Defender 110 V8 | $83,500 | 19 June 2026 | 31,200 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2022 Land Rover Defender 110 X-Dynamic HSE | $36,250 | 7 June 2026 | 97,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2022 Land Rover Defender 110 SE P400 | $42,250 | 28 May 2026 | 50,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2023 Land Rover Defender 90 S | $35,500 | 2 April 2026 | 39,600 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2025 Land Rover Defender 110 Sedona Edition | $70,000 | 30 March 2026 | 1,800 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $45,000 | 15 |
| 2021 | $46,500 | 10 |
| 2022 | $71,750 | 26 |
| 2023 | $68,500 | 30 |
| 2024 | $80,000 | 7 |
| 2025 | $97,750 | 4 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sport utility | Body style | $64,000 | 89 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $63,250 | 74 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2020–2026 Land Rover Defender (L663) worth?
A 2020–2026 Land Rover Defender (L663) sold for a median of $67,000 across 93 completed auctions from March 2022 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 93 sales fell between $47,250 and $83,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $27,250 to $160,007.
What affects the price of a 2020–2026 Land Rover Defender (L663)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $45,000 for 2020 (15 sales) to $97,750 for 2025 (4 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $47,250 to $83,000.
Is the Land Rover Defender (L663) 2020-2026 going up or down in value?
Down. The 31 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $51,000, against $64,000 on 22 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 20.3%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Land Rover Defender (L663) sales is that based on?
93 completed auction sales, from March 2022 to 31 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $47,250 to $83,000: half of all 93 sales fell inside it. The full range is $27,250 to $160,007, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, sport utility is the most frequently sold at 89 sales with a median of $64,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 74 of 93 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Land Rover Defender (L663) cars built between 2020 and 2026. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 93 sales from March 2022 to 31 October 2026, drawn from 4 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (49), Cars & Bids (37), PCARMARKET (4), Broad Arrow (3). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Land Rover Discovery first generation 1994-1999 — $12,400 median · 118 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Land Rover Series 1948-1985 — $25,500 median · 491 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Range Rover Classic 1970-1995 — $23,750 median · 508 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →