§ V.01What a 2004–2011 Mazda RX-8 is worth
A 2004–2011 Mazda RX-8 sold for a median of $13,987 across 108 completed auctions from May 2018 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 108 sales fell between $10,450 and $18,563 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,208 to $42,250.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 108 sales · May 2018 to 14 September 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (99 of 108 sales), and manual cars account for 99 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 Mazda RX-8 40th Anniversary Edition | $19,250 | 14 September 2026 | 27,500 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2011 Mazda RX-8 | $10,600 | 3 September 2026 | 95,400 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2007 Mazda RX-8 Grand Touring 6-Speed | $7,000 | 31 August 2026 | 92,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2008 Mazda RX-8 Grand Touring 40th Anniversary Edition 6-Speed | $5,900 | 27 August 2026 | 116,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 24k-Mile 2004 Mazda RX-8 6-Speed | $10,500 | 26 August 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Owner, 11k-Mile 2006 Mazda RX-8 Grand Touring 6-Speed | $16,500 | 7 August 2026 | 11,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 47k-Mile 2009 Mazda RX-8 R3 6-Speed | $18,500 | 27 July 2026 | 47,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 32k-Mile 2009 Mazda RX-8 Grand Touring | $8,988 | 22 July 2026 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Original-Owner, 39k-Mile 2004 Mazda RX-8 Grand Touring | $7,300 | 15 July 2026 | 39,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 47k-Mile 2009 Mazda RX-8 R3 6-Speed | $18,250 | 3 July 2026 | 47,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Original-Owner 2006 Mazda RX-8 Grand Touring 6-Speed | $17,000 | 11 June 2026 | 30,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2004 Mazda RX-8 | $11,250 | 1 June 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 2009 Mazda RX-8 R3 6-Speed | $10,800 | 26 May 2026 | 135,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 18k-Mile 2004 Mazda RX-8 Sport | $8,188 | 9 March 2026 | 18,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| LFX V6–Powered 2007 Mazda RX-8 Touring Six-Speed | $32,250 | 3 March 2026 | 174,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | $12,250 | 33 |
| 2005 | $10,000 | 14 |
| 2006 | $15,100 | 6 |
| 2007 | $15,500 | 8 |
| 2008 | $15,250 | 13 |
| 2009 | $14,750 | 14 |
| 2010 | $19,150 | 9 |
| 2011 | $14,250 | 11 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $14,005 | 99 |
| Manual | Transmission | $13,700 | 99 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2004–2011 Mazda RX-8 worth?
A 2004–2011 Mazda RX-8 sold for a median of $13,987 across 108 completed auctions from May 2018 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 108 sales fell between $10,450 and $18,563 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,208 to $42,250.
What affects the price of a 2004–2011 Mazda RX-8?
Model year: by year, medians run from $10,000 for 2005 (14 sales) to $19,150 for 2010 (9 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $10,450 to $18,563.
Is the Mazda RX-8 2004-2011 going up or down in value?
Down. The 17 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $11,250, against $13,475 on 17 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 16.5%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Mazda RX-8 sales is that based on?
108 completed auction sales, from May 2018 to 14 September 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $10,450 to $18,563: half of all 108 sales fell inside it. The full range is $3,208 to $42,250, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 99 sales with a median of $14,005. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 99 of 108 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Mazda RX-8 cars built between 2004 and 2011. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 108 sales from May 2018 to 14 September 2026, drawn from 3 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (94), Cars & Bids (13), Hemmings (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Mazda RX-7 (FC) 1986-1991 — $13,600 median · 147 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Mazda MX-5 Miata (NC) 2006-2015 — $16,000 median · 232 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Mazda RX-7 (FB) 1979-1985 — $12,000 median · 255 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →