§ V.01What a Mercedes-Benz G-Class is worth
A Mercedes-Benz G-Class built between 2001 and 2026 sells for a median of $65,500 as of 1 November 2026, based on 870 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 870 sales fell between $42,752 and $109,072 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $17,250 to $616,000.
Data as of 1 November 2026 · 870 sales · October 2016 to 31 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, sport utility cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (833 of 870 sales), and automatic cars account for 521 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49k-Mile 2008 Mercedes-Benz G55 AMG | $56,053 | 31 October 2026 | 49,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2024 Mercedes-AMG G63 Grand Edition | $161,000 | 29 October 2026 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 23k-Mile 2019 Mercedes-Benz G550 | $97,500 | 23 October 2026 | 23,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2022 Mercedes-AMG G63 | $147,500 | 23 October 2026 | 17,100 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2013 Mercedes-Benz G550 | $65,000 | 20 October 2026 | 32,300 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 43k-Mile 2016 Mercedes-Benz G550 | $72,500 | 19 October 2026 | 43,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2010 Mercedes-Benz G55 AMG | $131,000 | 16 October 2026 | 61,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2001 Mercedes-Benz G500 Europa | $19,250 | 15 October 2026 | 145,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2015 Mercedes-Benz G550 | $52,000 | 14 October 2026 | 94,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2018 Mercedes-Benz G550 | $50,000 | 14 October 2026 | 74,100 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2022 Mercedes-AMG G63 4×4² | $263,000 | 14 October 2026 | 13,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2016 Mercedes-Benz (W463) G500 4x4 | $98,000 | 12 October 2026 | 37,800 km | Collecting Cars |
| 2019 Mercedes-Benz G550 | $82,500 | 11 October 2026 | 45,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2015 Mercedes-Benz G550 | $69,500 | 10 October 2026 | 58,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2006 Mercedes-Benz G500 | $77,777 | 9 October 2026 | 67,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | $65,000 | 13 |
| 2002 | $37,000 | 65 |
| 2003 | $37,264 | 54 |
| 2004 | $38,195 | 44 |
| 2005 | $40,000 | 48 |
| 2006 | $43,500 | 15 |
| 2007 | $38,751 | 19 |
| 2008 | $49,000 | 29 |
| 2009 | $48,000 | 19 |
| 2010 | $45,000 | 17 |
| 2011 | $59,667 | 38 |
| 2012 | $47,875 | 10 |
| 2013 | $67,000 | 53 |
| 2014 | $62,500 | 56 |
| 2015 | $67,000 | 57 |
| 2016 | $75,250 | 70 |
| 2017 | $100,000 | 68 |
| 2018 | $88,000 | 46 |
| 2019 | $116,700 | 25 |
| 2020 | $153,250 | 26 |
| 2021 | $179,794 | 42 |
| 2022 | $196,500 | 18 |
| 2023 | $182,000 | 17 |
| 2024 | $181,500 | 10 |
| 2025 | $188,500 | 9 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sport utility | Body style | $65,000 | 833 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $78,500 | 521 |
| Manual | Transmission | $39,950 | 270 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a Mercedes-Benz G-Class 2001-2026 worth?
A Mercedes-Benz G-Class built between 2001 and 2026 sells for a median of $65,500 as of 1 November 2026, based on 870 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 870 sales fell between $42,752 and $109,072 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $17,250 to $616,000.
How many Mercedes-Benz G-Class sales is that based on?
870 completed auction sales, from October 2016 to 31 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 1 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $42,752 to $109,072: half of all 870 sales fell inside it. The full range is $17,250 to $616,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, sport utility is the most frequently sold at 833 sales with a median of $65,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 521 of 870 sales. Manuals hold a median of $39,950 on 270 sales, against $78,500 on 521 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
Why is a Mercedes-Benz G-Class worth more than the median?
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Mercedes-Benz G-Class cars built between 2001 and 2026. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $1,210,000 (2014 MERCEDES-BENZ G63 AMG 6X6 BRABUS B63S 700, 30 January 2022), and 12 sales above $670,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 870 sales from October 2016 to 31 October 2026, drawn from 13 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (653), Cars & Bids (125), Barrett-Jackson (20), Collecting Cars (17), PCARMARKET (16), Sothebysmotorsport (10), Mbmarket (9), RM Sotheby's (9), Gooding (4), Hagerty (3), Bonhams (2), Acc (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Mercedes-Benz G-Class 1979-2000 — $38,750 median · 449 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Mercedes-Benz 190SL 1955-1963 — $110,000 median · 189 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Mercedes-Benz 300SL 1954-1963 — $1,435,000 median · 166 sales · as of 1 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →