§ V.01What a 2005–2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren is worth
A 2005–2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren sold for a median of $374,000 across 129 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 129 sales fell between $302,500 and $438,888 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $169,500 to $3,211,250.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 129 sales · January 2016 to 17 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (50 of 129 sales), and manual cars account for 64 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a roadster at $400,000 and a coupe at $345,800 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren Coupe | $433,000 | 17 October 2026 | 4,300 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2008 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren Roadster | $333,000 | 1 October 2026 | 7,800 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2006 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren - Brabus | $325,500 | 10 September 2026 | 9,773 km | Collecting Cars |
| 5k-Mile 2006 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren | $446,000 | 9 September 2026 | 5,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren 722 S Roadster | $1,270,000 | 15 August 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 2006 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren Coupe | $409,800 | 14 August 2026 | 13,476 mi | Broad Arrow |
| 7k-Mile 2005 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren | $391,000 | 22 July 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2005 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren | $387,000 | 11 June 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2007 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren Roadster - 'Desire' by FAB Design | $340,500 | 5 June 2026 | 14,035 km | Collecting Cars |
| 2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren 722 S McLaren Edition Roadster | $715,000 | 16 May 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 2005 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren | $350,000 | 11 March 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren Roadster 722 S | $841,000 | 7 March 2026 | 3,428 mi | Broad Arrow |
| 2006 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren | $401,000 | 27 February 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren 722 S Roadster | $830,000 | 27 February 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| Twin-Turbocharged 2008 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren Roadster | $344,000 | 23 February 2026 | 12,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | $332,200 | 17 |
| 2006 | $327,750 | 44 |
| 2007 | $560,000 | 12 |
| 2008 | $371,500 | 34 |
| 2009 | $592,750 | 22 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $345,800 | 50 |
| Roadster | Body style | $400,000 | 31 |
| Convertible | Body style | $383,000 | 25 |
| Manual | Transmission | $372,500 | 64 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2005–2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren worth?
A 2005–2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren sold for a median of $374,000 across 129 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 129 sales fell between $302,500 and $438,888 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $169,500 to $3,211,250.
What affects the price of a 2005–2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren?
Model year: by year, medians run from $327,750 for 2006 (44 sales) to $592,750 for 2009 (22 sales).
Body style: a roadster holds a median of $400,000 on 31 sales, against $345,800 on 50 for a coupe.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $302,500 to $438,888.
Is the Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren 2005-2009 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 20 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $390,500, against $384,500 on 25 sales in the 12 months before, a change of 1.6%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren sales is that based on?
129 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 17 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $302,500 to $438,888: half of all 129 sales fell inside it. The full range is $169,500 to $3,211,250, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 50 sales with a median of $345,800. The highest median among body styles is roadster at $400,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 64 of 129 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren cars built between 2005 and 2009. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 129 sales from January 2016 to 17 October 2026, drawn from 12 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (50), RM Sotheby's (26), Barrett-Jackson (15), Bonhams (10), Broad Arrow (9), Collecting Cars (4), Gooding (4), Sothebysmotorsport (4), PCARMARKET (3), Cars & Bids (2), Mbmarket (1), Mecum (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Mercedes-Benz Ponton 1953-1962 — $34,100 median · 141 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Mercedes-Benz 500E 1992-1995 — $44,250 median · 146 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Mercedes-Benz 300SL 1954-1963 — $1,435,000 median · 166 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →