§ V.01What a 1961–1971 Mercedes-Benz W111 coupe and cabriolet is worth
A 1961–1971 Mercedes-Benz W111 coupe and cabriolet sold for a median of $109,200 across 211 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 211 sales fell between $57,100 and $269,400 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $10,000 to $676,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 211 sales · January 2016 to 29 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (111 of 211 sales), and manual cars account for 89 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $235,200 and a coupe at $57,200 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 Mercedes-Benz 280SE Cabriolet | $95,500 | 29 October 2026 | 13,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Mercedes-Benz 280SE 3.5 Coupe | $112,500 | 26 October 2026 | 80,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Euro 1970 Mercedes-Benz 280SE 3.5 Coupe | $62,000 | 23 October 2026 | 65,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Mercedes-Benz 250SE Cabriolet | $65,000 | 22 October 2026 | 11,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Mercedes-Benz 280 SE Cabriolet | $179,200 | 2 October 2026 | 2,312 mi | Broad Arrow |
| 1971 Mercedes-Benz 280SE 3.5 Cabriolet | $240,000 | 30 September 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Mercedes-Benz 250SE Coupe 4-Speed | $36,750 | 28 September 2026 | 88,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1964 Mercedes-Benz 220SEb Coupe | $26,000 | 25 September 2026 | 69,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Mercedes-Benz 280SE 3.5 Cabriolet | $298,000 | 14 September 2026 | 3,100 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Mercedes-Benz 280SE 3.5 Cabriolet | $320,000 | 31 August 2026 | 86,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Mercedes-Benz 250SE Cabriolet | $80,500 | 25 August 2026 | 50,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Mercedes-Benz 250SE Cabriolet | $66,000 | 18 August 2026 | 11,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Mercedes-Benz 280 SE 3.5 Cabriolet | $500,000 | 15 August 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1971 Mercedes-Benz 280 SE 3.5 Coupe (PB26) | $324,000 | 15 August 2026 | — | Gooding |
| 1971 Mercedes-Benz 280 SE 3.5 Cabriolet (PB26-2) | $207,200 | 15 August 2026 | — | Gooding |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1962 | $77,000 | 3 |
| 1963 | $60,500 | 6 |
| 1965 | $28,513 | 12 |
| 1966 | $57,500 | 12 |
| 1967 | $41,125 | 22 |
| 1968 | $108,000 | 7 |
| 1969 | $88,000 | 27 |
| 1970 | $137,500 | 35 |
| 1971 | $280,000 | 83 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $235,200 | 111 |
| Coupe | Body style | $57,200 | 87 |
| Manual | Transmission | $78,500 | 89 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1961–1971 Mercedes-Benz W111 coupe and cabriolet worth?
A 1961–1971 Mercedes-Benz W111 coupe and cabriolet sold for a median of $109,200 across 211 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 211 sales fell between $57,100 and $269,400 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $10,000 to $676,000.
What affects the price of a 1961–1971 Mercedes-Benz W111 coupe and cabriolet?
Model year: by year, medians run from $28,513 for 1965 (12 sales) to $280,000 for 1971 (83 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $235,200 on 111 sales, against $57,200 on 87 for a coupe.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $57,100 to $269,400.
Is the Mercedes-Benz W111 coupe and cabriolet 1961-1971 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 52 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $80,000, against $79,000 on 55 sales in the 12 months before, a change of 1.3%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Mercedes-Benz W111 coupe and cabriolet sales is that based on?
211 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 29 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $57,100 to $269,400: half of all 211 sales fell inside it. The full range is $10,000 to $676,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 111 sales with a median of $235,200. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $235,200, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 89 of 211 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Mercedes-Benz W111 coupe and cabriolet cars built between 1961 and 1971. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 211 sales from January 2016 to 29 October 2026, drawn from 14 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (70), Bonhams (41), RM Sotheby's (41), Gooding (22), Broad Arrow (9), Mbmarket (8), Barrett-Jackson (7), Hagerty (4), Cars & Bids (2), Mecum (2), Sothebysmotorsport (2), Collecting Cars (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Mercedes-Benz 190SL 1955-1963 — $110,000 median · 189 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Mercedes-Benz 300SL 1954-1963 — $1,435,000 median · 166 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Mercedes-Benz 500E 1992-1995 — $44,250 median · 146 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →