§ V.01What a 1991–1999 Mitsubishi 3000GT is worth
A 1991–1999 Mitsubishi 3000GT sold for a median of $29,800 across 127 completed auctions from March 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 127 sales fell between $25,000 and $36,275 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,750 to $121,999.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 127 sales · March 2018 to 31 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (74 of 127 sales), and manual cars account for 117 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $30,125 and a coupe at $28,900 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modified 1997 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 6-Speed | $21,111 | 31 October 2026 | 113,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1994 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 | $28,000 | 13 October 2026 | 46,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 17k-Mile 1993 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 5-Speed | $37,500 | 7 October 2026 | 17,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1993 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 5-Speed | $14,000 | 29 August 2026 | 69,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 26-Years-Owned, 14k-Mile 1999 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 6-Speed | $83,000 | 28 August 2026 | 14,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 14k-Mile 1995 Mitsubishi 3000GT Spyder VR-4 6-Speed | $36,400 | 21 August 2026 | 14,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| JDM 1999 Mitsubishi GTO Twin Turbo 6-Speed | $17,000 | 20 August 2026 | 23,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1992 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 5-Speed | $16,200 | 18 August 2026 | 100,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 20-Years-Owned 1998 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 6-Speed | $13,100 | 15 July 2026 | 102,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Original-Owner, 20k-Mile 1995 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 6-Speed | $37,000 | 3 July 2026 | 20,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1994 MITSUBISHI 3000GT VR4 TURBO | $26,400 | 25 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 21k-Mile 1994 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 6-Speed | $33,277 | 23 June 2026 | 21,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1998 Mitsubishi 3000GT SL 5-Speed | $7,000 | 2 June 2026 | 64,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1993 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 5-Speed | $16,250 | 12 May 2026 | 101,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 36k-Mile 1997 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 6-Speed | $30,250 | 11 May 2026 | 36,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | $28,027 | 11 |
| 1992 | $16,200 | 9 |
| 1993 | $24,126 | 14 |
| 1994 | $26,100 | 10 |
| 1995 | $30,500 | 40 |
| 1996 | $29,814 | 9 |
| 1997 | $30,501 | 10 |
| 1998 | $13,100 | 5 |
| 1999 | $45,000 | 19 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $28,900 | 74 |
| Convertible | Body style | $30,125 | 32 |
| Manual | Transmission | $29,750 | 117 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1991–1999 Mitsubishi 3000GT worth?
A 1991–1999 Mitsubishi 3000GT sold for a median of $29,800 across 127 completed auctions from March 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 127 sales fell between $25,000 and $36,275 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,750 to $121,999.
What affects the price of a 1991–1999 Mitsubishi 3000GT?
Model year: by year, medians run from $13,100 for 1998 (5 sales) to $45,000 for 1999 (19 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $30,125 on 32 sales, against $28,900 on 74 for a coupe.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $25,000 to $36,275.
Is the Mitsubishi 3000GT 1991-1999 going up or down in value?
Down. The 28 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $25,700, against $28,000 on 15 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 8.2%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Mitsubishi 3000GT sales is that based on?
127 completed auction sales, from March 2018 to 31 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $25,000 to $36,275: half of all 127 sales fell inside it. The full range is $4,750 to $121,999, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 74 sales with a median of $28,900. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $30,125, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 117 of 127 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Mitsubishi 3000GT cars built between 1991 and 1999. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 127 sales from March 2018 to 31 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (98), Cars & Bids (16), Barrett-Jackson (5), Hagerty (3), Broad Arrow (1), Collecting Cars (1), Mecum (1), PCARMARKET (1), Themarket (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 2003-2015 — $34,000 median · 164 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Toyota Supra (A70) 1986-1992 — $17,050 median · 127 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Jaguar XK150 1957-1961 — $90,500 median · 127 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →