§ V.01What a 2009–2024 Nissan GT-R (R35) is worth
A 2009–2024 Nissan GT-R (R35) sold for a median of $82,583 across 162 completed auctions from October 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 162 sales fell between $68,000 and $129,250 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $42,000 to $346,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 162 sales · October 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (144 of 162 sales), and manual cars account for 125 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Original-Owner, Modified 2014 Nissan GT-R Black Edition | $86,500 | 30 October 2026 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 17k-Mile 2018 Nissan GT-R NISMO | $208,000 | 15 October 2026 | 17,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 25-Mile 2024 Nissan GT-R Skyline Edition | $215,000 | 5 October 2026 | 25 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2010 Nissan GT-R Premium | $82,555 | 15 September 2026 | 6,800 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 12k-Mile 2016 Nissan GT-R Premium | $95,500 | 7 September 2026 | 12,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2017 Nissan GT-R Premium Switzer P800 Package | $113,000 | 27 August 2026 | 39,400 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 4.1L Stroker-Powered 2010 Nissan GT-R Premium Pike’s Peak Racer | $65,000 | 22 August 2026 | 20,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 59-Mile 2016 Nissan GT-R Nismo | $268,000 | 19 August 2026 | 59 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,300-Mile 2021 Nissan GT-R NISMO | $305,000 | 14 August 2026 | 1,300 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2010 Nissan GT-R Premium | $70,000 | 30 July 2026 | 46,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2014 Nissan GT-R Black Edition | $67,000 | 27 July 2026 | 144,600 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 981-Mile 2023 Nissan GT-R Premium | $170,000 | 10 July 2026 | 981 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2016 Nissan GT-R Premium | $69,700 | 7 July 2026 | 72,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2014 Nissan GT-R Track Edition | $110,500 | 25 June 2026 | 6,900 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 9k-Mile 2016 Nissan GT-R Premium | $127,000 | 23 June 2026 | 9,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $66,000 | 17 |
| 2010 | $61,021 | 15 |
| 2012 | $65,500 | 8 |
| 2013 | $74,000 | 13 |
| 2014 | $74,000 | 20 |
| 2015 | $78,500 | 15 |
| 2016 | $95,250 | 22 |
| 2017 | $106,100 | 18 |
| 2018 | $103,500 | 5 |
| 2021 | $194,000 | 11 |
| 2023 | $186,750 | 6 |
| 2024 | $197,000 | 8 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $81,450 | 144 |
| Manual | Transmission | $80,500 | 125 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2009–2024 Nissan GT-R (R35) worth?
A 2009–2024 Nissan GT-R (R35) sold for a median of $82,583 across 162 completed auctions from October 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 162 sales fell between $68,000 and $129,250 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $42,000 to $346,000.
What affects the price of a 2009–2024 Nissan GT-R (R35)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $61,021 for 2010 (15 sales) to $197,000 for 2024 (8 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $68,000 to $129,250.
Is the Nissan GT-R (R35) 2009-2024 going up or down in value?
Up. The 35 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $105,420, against $80,500 on 23 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 31.0%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Nissan GT-R (R35) sales is that based on?
162 completed auction sales, from October 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $68,000 to $129,250: half of all 162 sales fell inside it. The full range is $42,000 to $346,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 144 sales with a median of $81,450. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 125 of 162 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Nissan GT-R (R35) cars built between 2009 and 2024. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 162 sales from October 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 11 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (99), Cars & Bids (48), Barrett-Jackson (5), Collecting Cars (2), Sothebysmotorsport (2), Bonhams (1), Broad Arrow (1), Gooding (1), Hagerty (1), PCARMARKET (1), RM Sotheby's (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Nissan 350Z 2003-2009 — $16,250 median · 194 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Nissan Skyline GT-R (R32) 1989-1994 — $38,000 median · 113 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Nissan 370Z 2009-2020 — $20,750 median · 106 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →