§ V.01What a 1999–2002 Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34) is worth
A 1999–2002 Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34) sold for a median of $160,000 across 53 completed auctions from June 2021 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 53 sales fell between $135,000 and $250,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $86,934 to $455,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 53 sales · June 2021 to 1 September 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (51 of 53 sales), and manual cars account for 41 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 Nissan Skyline GT-R V-Spec | $155,000 | 1 September 2026 | 113,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Nissan Skyline GT-R V-Spec | $124,000 | 1 August 2026 | 138,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 Nissan Skyline GT-R | $114,000 | 8 July 2026 | 149,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Midnight Purple II 1999 Nissan Skyline GT-R V-Spec | $350,000 | 8 July 2026 | 26,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2002 Nissan Skyline GT-R R34 M-Spec Nür | $367,500 | 12 June 2026 | 36,497 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
| 1999 Nissan Skyline GT-R V-Spec | $375,000 | 30 May 2026 | 5,800 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2000 Nissan Skyline GT-R | $112,000 | 27 May 2026 | 125,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Nissan Skyline GT-R V-Spec | $155,001 | 18 May 2026 | 30,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Nissan Skyline GT-R | $105,000 | 6 April 2026 | 310,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Nissan Skyline GT-R | $148,000 | 1 April 2026 | 78,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Nissan Skyline GT-R V-Spec | $170,000 | 9 March 2026 | 60,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2002 Nissan Skyline GT-R M-Spec Nür | $442,000 | 25 January 2026 | 60,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Nissan Skyline GT-R V-Spec | $140,000 | 19 January 2026 | 67,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 34k-Kilometer 1999 Nissan Skyline GT-R V-Spec | $165,000 | 12 January 2026 | 34,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 Nissan Skyline GT-R V-Spec | $151,000 | 9 November 2025 | 46,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | $155,001 | 41 |
| 2000 | $130,000 | 7 |
| 2002 | $367,500 | 5 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $155,001 | 51 |
| Manual | Transmission | $150,000 | 41 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1999–2002 Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34) worth?
A 1999–2002 Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34) sold for a median of $160,000 across 53 completed auctions from June 2021 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 53 sales fell between $135,000 and $250,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $86,934 to $455,000.
What affects the price of a 1999–2002 Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $130,000 for 2000 (7 sales) to $367,500 for 2002 (5 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $135,000 to $250,000.
Is the Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34) 1999-2002 going up or down in value?
Down. The 15 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $155,000, against $174,444 on 16 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 11.1%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34) sales is that based on?
53 completed auction sales, from June 2021 to 1 September 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $135,000 to $250,000: half of all 53 sales fell inside it. The full range is $86,934 to $455,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 51 sales with a median of $155,001. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 41 of 53 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Nissan Skyline GT-R (R34) cars built between 1999 and 2002. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 53 sales from June 2021 to 1 September 2026, drawn from 4 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (42), Cars & Bids (8), Bonhams (2), Sothebysmotorsport (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Nissan Skyline GT-R (R33) 1995-1998 — $65,500 median · 57 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Nissan 370Z 2009-2020 — $20,750 median · 106 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Nissan Skyline GT-R (R32) 1989-1994 — $38,000 median · 113 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →