§ V.01What a 1967–1971 Plymouth GTX is worth
A 1967–1971 Plymouth GTX sold for a median of $56,100 across 151 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 151 sales fell between $40,850 and $77,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $11,500 to $300,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 151 sales · January 2016 to 16 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (50 of 151 sales), and automatic cars account for 81 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $61,000 and a hardtop at $50,600 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 440 Six Pack-Powered 1969 Plymouth GTX Hardtop | $36,205 | 16 October 2026 | 11,800 mi | Hagerty |
| Fuel-Injected 500-Powered 1968 Plymouth GTX Convertible 6-Speed | $75,500 | 20 September 2026 | 67,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 PLYMOUTH HEMI GTX | $128,700 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 522 Stroker-Powered 1967 Plymouth GTX Hardtop | $28,500 | 25 August 2026 | 641 mi | Hagerty |
| 1968 Plymouth GTX Convertible | $61,000 | 20 August 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 PLYMOUTH GTX HARDTOP | $71,000 | 28 July 2026 | 19,850 mi | Autohunter |
| 1968 Plymouth Hemi GTX Convertible | $137,500 | 25 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1967 Plymouth GTX | $77,000 | 24 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 33-Years-Owned 1967 Plymouth GTX Hardtop | $38,500 | 3 July 2026 | 1,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 PLYMOUTH GTX | $49,500 | 27 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1970 PLYMOUTH GTX CUSTOM COUPE | $71,500 | 27 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1970 Plymouth GTX Hardtop | $121,000 | 6 June 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1969 Plymouth GTX | $99,000 | 6 June 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1968 Plymouth GTX Convertible 4-Speed | $51,500 | 21 May 2026 | 95,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Plymouth GTX | $187,000 | 15 May 2026 | — | Mecum |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1967 | $45,250 | 39 |
| 1968 | $51,500 | 39 |
| 1969 | $55,555 | 39 |
| 1970 | $66,550 | 20 |
| 1971 | $58,850 | 14 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $52,250 | 50 |
| Hardtop | Body style | $50,600 | 33 |
| Convertible | Body style | $61,000 | 25 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $52,800 | 81 |
| Manual | Transmission | $71,500 | 49 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1967–1971 Plymouth GTX worth?
A 1967–1971 Plymouth GTX sold for a median of $56,100 across 151 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 151 sales fell between $40,850 and $77,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $11,500 to $300,000.
What affects the price of a 1967–1971 Plymouth GTX?
Model year: by year, medians run from $45,250 for 1967 (39 sales) to $66,550 for 1970 (20 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $61,000 on 25 sales, against $50,600 on 33 for a hardtop.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $71,500 on 49 sales, against $52,800 on 81 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $40,850 to $77,000.
Is the Plymouth GTX 1967-1971 going up or down in value?
Up. The 21 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $71,500, against $55,555 on 23 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 28.7%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Plymouth GTX sales is that based on?
151 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 16 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $40,850 to $77,000: half of all 151 sales fell inside it. The full range is $11,500 to $300,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 50 sales with a median of $52,250. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $61,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 81 of 151 sales. Manuals hold a median of $71,500 on 49 sales, against $52,800 on 81 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Plymouth GTX cars built between 1967 and 1971. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 151 sales from January 2016 to 16 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Barrett-Jackson (74), Bring a Trailer (43), Mecum (8), Hemmings (7), RM Sotheby's (7), Autohunter (6), Acc (3), Hagerty (2), Collecting Cars (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Plymouth Barracuda 1964-1969 — $27,500 median · 135 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Plymouth Prowler 1997-2002 — $30,000 median · 258 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Plymouth Road Runner 1968-1975 — $51,850 median · 260 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →