§ V.01What a 1999–2004 Porsche 911 (996) is worth
A 1999–2004 Porsche 911 (996) sold for a median of $33,750 across 3,547 completed auctions from April 2016 to November 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 3,547 sales fell between $25,500 and $50,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,600 to $306,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 3,547 sales · April 2016 to 1 November 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (2,273 of 3,547 sales), and manual cars account for 2,918 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $38,200 and a convertible at $28,000 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 Porsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet 6-Speed | $25,000 | 1 November 2026 | 107,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Porsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet 6-Speed | $20,500 | 1 November 2026 | 71,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 47k-Mile 2003 Porsche 911 Turbo Coupe 6-Speed | $93,000 | 31 October 2026 | 47,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe 6-Speed | $27,000 | 31 October 2026 | 155,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| RWD-Converted 2002 Porsche 911 Turbo Coupe 6-Speed Race Car | $52,000 | 29 October 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe 6-Speed | $20,500 | 29 October 2026 | 89,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2004 Porsche 911 Carrera 4S Coupe | $44,996 | 28 October 2026 | 78,400 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 43k-Mile 2002 Porsche 996 Turbo Coupe 6-Speed | $67,000 | 27 October 2026 | 42,664 mi | PCARMARKET |
| Modified 2003 Porsche 911 Turbo Coupe 6-Speed | $60,000 | 26 October 2026 | 60,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Porsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet 6-Speed | $20,999 | 26 October 2026 | 83,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2002 Porsche 911 (996) Carrera 4 Cabriolet - Manual - HK Registered | $23,500 | 26 October 2026 | 121,021 km | Collecting Cars |
| 2000 Porsche 911 Carrera 4 Cabriolet 6-Speed | $30,750 | 24 October 2026 | 100,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2001 Porsche 911 Turbo Coupe 6-Speed | $70,000 | 23 October 2026 | 70,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2003 Porsche 911 Carrera Targa 6-Speed | $26,250 | 22 October 2026 | 115,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2002 Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe 6-Speed | $40,000 | 22 October 2026 | 76,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | $26,500 | 655 |
| 2000 | $26,500 | 372 |
| 2001 | $35,831 | 592 |
| 2002 | $35,000 | 690 |
| 2003 | $40,000 | 596 |
| 2004 | $46,498 | 642 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $38,200 | 2,273 |
| Convertible | Body style | $28,000 | 903 |
| Cabriolet | Body style | $30,000 | 199 |
| Targa | Body style | $32,123 | 50 |
| Manual | Transmission | $32,500 | 2,918 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $36,996 | 33 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1999–2004 Porsche 911 (996) worth?
A 1999–2004 Porsche 911 (996) sold for a median of $33,750 across 3,547 completed auctions from April 2016 to November 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 3,547 sales fell between $25,500 and $50,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,600 to $306,000.
What affects the price of a 1999–2004 Porsche 911 (996)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $26,500 for 1999 (655 sales) to $46,498 for 2004 (642 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $38,200 on 2,273 sales, against $28,000 on 903 for a convertible.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $32,500 on 2,918 sales, against $36,996 on 33 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $25,500 to $50,000.
Is the Porsche 911 (996) 1999-2004 going up or down in value?
Up. The 540 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $35,225, against $33,000 on 479 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 6.7%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Porsche 911 (996) sales is that based on?
3,547 completed auction sales, from April 2016 to 1 November 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $25,500 to $50,000: half of all 3,547 sales fell inside it. The full range is $4,600 to $306,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 2,273 sales with a median of $38,200. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $38,200, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 2,918 of 3,547 sales. Manuals hold a median of $32,500 on 2,918 sales, against $36,996 on 33 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Porsche 911 (996) cars built between 1999 and 2004. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $2,095,000 (2004 Porsche 911 'Type 996.2' GT3 VIN. WP0AC29944S692461, 19 August 2022), and 13 sales above $339,535 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 3,547 sales from April 2016 to 1 November 2026, drawn from 15 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (2,780), Cars & Bids (393), PCARMARKET (182), Barrett-Jackson (107), RM Sotheby's (17), Broad Arrow (14), Hagerty (12), Gooding (10), Autohunter (7), Collecting Cars (7), Mecum (7), Sothebysmotorsport (4). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Porsche 911 1974-1989 — $63,000 median · 3,320 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 (997) 2005-2011 — $60,600 median · 2,995 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 (991) 2014-2019 — $142,250 median · 2,201 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →