§ V.01What a 1984–1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 3.2 is worth
A 1984–1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 3.2 sold for a median of $65,000 across 1,408 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,408 sales fell between $48,500 and $85,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,500 to $415,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 1,408 sales · January 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (714 of 1,408 sales), and manual cars account for 1,199 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $72,001 and a cabriolet at $53,250 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989 Porsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet G50 | $41,750 | 30 October 2026 | 180,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe G50 | $107,000 | 25 October 2026 | 28,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe G50 | $72,500 | 22 October 2026 | 159,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1989 Porsche 911 Carrera Targa | $93,500 | 22 October 2026 | 92,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1987 Porsche 911 Carrera Targa DP935 I | $85,500 | 21 October 2026 | 49,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| RoW 1984 Porsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet | $45,000 | 20 October 2026 | 39,915 mi | PCARMARKET |
| 25k-Mile 1986 Porsche 911 Carrera Targa | $87,915 | 20 October 2026 | 25,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| RoW 1984 Porsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet | $36,250 | 18 October 2026 | 93,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Porsche 911 Carrera Targa G50 | $76,500 | 16 October 2026 | 58,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1986 Porsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet Slant Nose Conversion | $50,500 | 14 October 2026 | 109,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 20-Years-Owned, RoW 1989 Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe G50 | $70,000 | 14 October 2026 | 229,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe G50 | $82,500 | 12 October 2026 | 83,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1984 Porsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet | $49,000 | 11 October 2026 | 99,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1988 Porsche 911 Carrera Targa | $97,250 | 9 October 2026 | 53,610 mi | PCARMARKET |
| Twin-Plug 3.4L-Powered 1985 Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe M491 | $122,021 | 7 October 2026 | 37,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1984 | $56,918 | 188 |
| 1985 | $61,000 | 189 |
| 1986 | $60,500 | 231 |
| 1987 | $67,000 | 349 |
| 1988 | $67,750 | 268 |
| 1989 | $77,250 | 183 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $72,001 | 714 |
| Convertible | Body style | $55,000 | 329 |
| Targa | Body style | $61,000 | 286 |
| Cabriolet | Body style | $53,250 | 52 |
| Manual | Transmission | $64,411 | 1,199 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1984–1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 3.2 worth?
A 1984–1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 3.2 sold for a median of $65,000 across 1,408 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,408 sales fell between $48,500 and $85,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,500 to $415,000.
What affects the price of a 1984–1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 3.2?
Model year: by year, medians run from $56,918 for 1984 (188 sales) to $77,250 for 1989 (183 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $72,001 on 714 sales, against $53,250 on 52 for a cabriolet.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $48,500 to $85,000.
Is the Porsche 911 Carrera 3.2 1984-1989 going up or down in value?
Up. The 197 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $76,500, against $70,000 on 169 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 9.3%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Porsche 911 Carrera 3.2 sales is that based on?
1,408 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $48,500 to $85,000: half of all 1,408 sales fell inside it. The full range is $4,500 to $415,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 714 sales with a median of $72,001. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $72,001, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 1,199 of 1,408 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Porsche 911 Carrera 3.2 cars built between 1984 and 1989. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 1,408 sales from January 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 14 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (1,249), PCARMARKET (72), Bonhams (19), Barrett-Jackson (14), RM Sotheby's (13), Gooding (8), Broad Arrow (7), Cars & Bids (7), Hagerty (6), Hemmings (5), Sothebysmotorsport (4), Collecting Cars (2). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Porsche Boxster (986) 1997-2004 — $16,500 median · 1,199 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 (993) 1995-1998 — $97,911 median · 1,668 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 356 1950-1965 — $120,000 median · 1,146 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →