§ V.01What a 1982–1991 Porsche 944 is worth
A 1982–1991 Porsche 944 sold for a median of $18,825 across 964 completed auctions from January 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 964 sales fell between $13,794 and $26,963 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,000 to $162,400.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 964 sales · January 2017 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (797 of 964 sales), and manual cars account for 834 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $18,750 and a convertible at $18,350 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987 Porsche 944 | $11,500 | 30 October 2026 | 145,500 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1986 Porsche 944 Turbo | $21,000 | 25 October 2026 | 89,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1986 Porsche 944 Turbo | $21,500 | 23 October 2026 | 100,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Owner 1987 Porsche 944 5-Speed | $7,200 | 23 October 2026 | 161,100 mi | Hagerty |
| 1991 Porsche 944 S2 Cabriolet 5-Speed | $16,500 | 23 October 2026 | 105,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1984 Porsche 944 5-Speed | $8,100 | 19 October 2026 | 25,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Porsche 944 Turbo | $20,750 | 16 October 2026 | 123,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| RoW 1989 Porsche 944 S2 5-Speed | $17,500 | 16 October 2026 | 179,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1984 Porsche 944 5-Speed | $17,250 | 15 October 2026 | 55,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1986 Porsche 944 | $7,244 | 6 October 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 1983 Porsche 944 5-Speed Project | $4,300 | 2 October 2026 | 83,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Porsche Classic Restoration Challenge 1988 Porsche 944 Turbo S | $95,000 | 30 September 2026 | 75,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1989 Porsche 944 S2 | $8,800 | 30 September 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 40-Years-Owned 1984 Porsche 944 5-Speed Project | $14,700 | 25 September 2026 | 59,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1984 Porsche 944 5-Speed | $10,500 | 24 September 2026 | 73,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1983 | $15,250 | 51 |
| 1984 | $13,000 | 63 |
| 1985 | $16,000 | 68 |
| 1986 | $20,000 | 285 |
| 1987 | $18,375 | 160 |
| 1988 | $22,500 | 113 |
| 1989 | $23,125 | 100 |
| 1990 | $20,250 | 94 |
| 1991 | $17,500 | 29 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $18,750 | 797 |
| Convertible | Body style | $18,350 | 76 |
| Manual | Transmission | $18,500 | 834 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1982–1991 Porsche 944 worth?
A 1982–1991 Porsche 944 sold for a median of $18,825 across 964 completed auctions from January 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 964 sales fell between $13,794 and $26,963 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,000 to $162,400.
What affects the price of a 1982–1991 Porsche 944?
Model year: by year, medians run from $13,000 for 1984 (63 sales) to $23,125 for 1989 (100 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $18,750 on 797 sales, against $18,350 on 76 for a convertible.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $13,794 to $26,963.
Is the Porsche 944 1982-1991 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 150 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $17,475, against $17,500 on 151 sales in the 12 months before, a change of -0.1%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Porsche 944 sales is that based on?
964 completed auction sales, from January 2017 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $13,794 to $26,963: half of all 964 sales fell inside it. The full range is $1,000 to $162,400, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 797 sales with a median of $18,750. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $18,750, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 834 of 964 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Porsche 944 cars built between 1982 and 1991. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $2,120,000 (1,300-Kilometer 1987 Porsche 959 Komfort, 14 February 2022), and 2 sales above $188,970 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 964 sales from January 2017 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 14 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (765), PCARMARKET (62), Cars & Bids (59), RM Sotheby's (22), Hagerty (14), Barrett-Jackson (10), Broad Arrow (8), Bonhams (6), Gooding (6), Hemmings (5), Acc (2), Collecting Cars (2). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Porsche 911 Turbo (996) 2001-2005 — $61,988 median · 913 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 SC 1978-1983 — $51,000 median · 889 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 (992) 2020-2026 — $234,000 median · 1,050 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →