§ V.01What a 1965–1970 Shelby GT350 is worth
A 1965–1970 Shelby GT350 sold for a median of $148,300 across 300 completed auctions from January 2016 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 300 sales fell between $105,750 and $220,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $11,500 to $1,100,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 300 sales · January 2016 to 23 September 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (110 of 300 sales), and manual cars account for 122 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $154,500 and a convertible at $132,500 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 Shelby GT350 Convertible | $142,800 | 23 September 2026 | — | Acc |
| 1967 Shelby Mustang GT350 Fastback 4-Speed | $142,000 | 17 September 2026 | 5,250 mi | Hagerty |
| 1969 SHELBY GT350-H | $96,800 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1968 Shelby Mustang GT350 Fastback 4-Speed | $175,000 | 9 September 2026 | 65,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 30-Years-Owned 1966 Shelby Mustang GT350 4-Speed | $239,000 | 31 August 2026 | 34,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Ford Shelby Mustang GT350 Fastback 4-Speed | $144,000 | 27 August 2026 | 26,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 41-Years-Owned, 302-Powered 1966 Shelby Mustang GT350 4-Speed | $117,501 | 17 August 2026 | 73,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Shelby Mustang GT350 Convertible | $180,000 | 12 August 2026 | 23,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Shelby Mustang GT500KR Fastback 4-Speed | $222,222 | 17 July 2026 | 100,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 25-Years-Owned, Competition Red 1969 Shelby GT350 Fastback 4-Speed | $92,000 | 15 July 2026 | 90,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Shelby GT350 Fastback | $90,000 | 6 July 2026 | 3,200 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 SHELBY GT350-H | $166,100 | 27 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1967 SHELBY GT350 | $198,000 | 27 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1965 Shelby Mustang GT350 | $625,000 | 26 June 2026 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Shelby Mustang GT350 4-Speed | $181,888 | 23 June 2026 | 37,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1965 | $417,500 | 33 |
| 1966 | $170,800 | 69 |
| 1967 | $182,000 | 39 |
| 1968 | $144,500 | 94 |
| 1969 | $96,800 | 57 |
| 1970 | $87,750 | 8 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $154,500 | 110 |
| Fastback | Body style | $136,250 | 100 |
| Convertible | Body style | $132,500 | 50 |
| Manual | Transmission | $144,100 | 122 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $131,500 | 74 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1965–1970 Shelby GT350 worth?
A 1965–1970 Shelby GT350 sold for a median of $148,300 across 300 completed auctions from January 2016 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 300 sales fell between $105,750 and $220,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $11,500 to $1,100,000.
What affects the price of a 1965–1970 Shelby GT350?
Model year: by year, medians run from $87,750 for 1970 (8 sales) to $417,500 for 1965 (33 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $154,500 on 110 sales, against $132,500 on 50 for a convertible.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $144,100 on 122 sales, against $131,500 on 74 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $105,750 to $220,000.
Is the Shelby GT350 1965-1970 going up or down in value?
Up. The 34 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $180,944, against $162,500 on 34 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 11.4%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Shelby GT350 sales is that based on?
300 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 23 September 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $105,750 to $220,000: half of all 300 sales fell inside it. The full range is $11,500 to $1,100,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 110 sales with a median of $154,500. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $154,500, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 122 of 300 sales. Manuals hold a median of $144,100 on 122 sales, against $131,500 on 74 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Shelby GT350 cars built between 1965 and 1970. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $2,750,000 (1965 Shelby GT350R Fastback, 16 May 2026), and 1 sale above $1,483,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 300 sales from January 2016 to 23 September 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (164), Barrett-Jackson (75), RM Sotheby's (26), Bonhams (15), Broad Arrow (7), Mecum (7), Gooding (2), Hagerty (2), Acc (1), Hemmings (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Shelby GT500 1967-1970 — $165,000 median · 183 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ford Model T 1909-1927 — $16,250 median · 300 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Mazda MX-5 Miata (ND) 2016-2025 — $26,000 median · 301 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →