§ V.01What a 1984–1989 Toyota 4Runner first generation is worth
A 1984–1989 Toyota 4Runner first generation sold for a median of $17,000 across 183 completed auctions from July 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 183 sales fell between $13,250 and $21,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,500 to $60,500.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 183 sales · July 2018 to 24 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, sport utility cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (178 of 183 sales), and manual cars account for 177 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 Toyota 4Runner SR5 Turbo 4×4 5-Speed | $25,430 | 24 October 2026 | 171,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1986 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4×4 5-Speed | $12,500 | 9 October 2026 | 156,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Toyota 4Runner Deluxe 5-Speed | $8,500 | 7 October 2026 | 153,000 mi | Hagerty |
| 1987 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4x4 | $21,000 | 23 September 2026 | 175,400 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1985 Toyota 4Runner 4×4 5-Speed | $28,500 | 15 September 2026 | 86,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1986 Toyota 4Runner 4×4 | $14,250 | 27 August 2026 | 245,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 42k-Mile 1985 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4×4 5-Speed | $60,500 | 19 August 2026 | 42,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1984 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4×4 5-Speed | $50,500 | 31 July 2026 | 333,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1988 Toyota 4Runner SR5 V6 5-Speed | $15,255 | 22 July 2026 | 185,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1988 Toyota 4Runner SR5 V6 4×4 | $9,600 | 12 June 2026 | 163,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1984 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4x4 | $25,500 | 3 June 2026 | 139,800 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1986 Toyota 4Runner 4×4 | $10,000 | 13 April 2026 | 84,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Original-Owner 1985 Toyota 4Runner 4×4 5-Speed | $17,500 | 6 April 2026 | 147,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1988 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4×4 5-Speed | $10,250 | 15 March 2026 | 265,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1989 Toyota 4Runner SR5 V6 4×4 | $22,250 | 15 March 2026 | 129,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1984 | $17,500 | 9 |
| 1985 | $18,250 | 22 |
| 1986 | $16,000 | 41 |
| 1987 | $16,833 | 36 |
| 1988 | $16,250 | 41 |
| 1989 | $17,625 | 34 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sport utility | Body style | $17,000 | 178 |
| Manual | Transmission | $17,500 | 177 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1984–1989 Toyota 4Runner first generation worth?
A 1984–1989 Toyota 4Runner first generation sold for a median of $17,000 across 183 completed auctions from July 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 183 sales fell between $13,250 and $21,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,500 to $60,500.
What affects the price of a 1984–1989 Toyota 4Runner first generation?
Model year: by year, medians run from $16,000 for 1986 (41 sales) to $18,250 for 1985 (22 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $13,250 to $21,500.
Is the Toyota 4Runner first generation 1984-1989 going up or down in value?
Up. The 21 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $17,500, against $15,700 on 30 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 11.5%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Toyota 4Runner first generation sales is that based on?
183 completed auction sales, from July 2018 to 24 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $13,250 to $21,500: half of all 183 sales fell inside it. The full range is $5,500 to $60,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, sport utility is the most frequently sold at 178 sales with a median of $17,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 177 of 183 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Toyota 4Runner first generation cars built between 1984 and 1989. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 183 sales from July 2018 to 24 October 2026, drawn from 4 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (177), Cars & Bids (4), Barrett-Jackson (1), Hagerty (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Toyota Land Cruiser 70 Series 1985-2000 — $28,000 median · 182 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Toyota 4Runner second generation 1990-1995 — $11,100 median · 163 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Toyota MR2 (AW11) 1985-1989 — $13,500 median · 148 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →