§ V.01What a 1996–2002 Toyota 4Runner third generation is worth
A 1996–2002 Toyota 4Runner third generation sold for a median of $14,750 across 630 completed auctions from April 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 630 sales fell between $10,750 and $19,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,800 to $46,555.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 630 sales · April 2018 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, sport utility cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (626 of 630 sales), and manual cars account for 592 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4x4 | $6,500 | 30 October 2026 | 253,200 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2002 Toyota 4Runner SR5 Sport Edition 4WD | $12,000 | 30 October 2026 | 240,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4x4 | $3,850 | 27 October 2026 | 167,400 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2001 Toyota 4Runner Limited 4WD | $23,500 | 21 October 2026 | 94,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2002 Toyota 4Runner Limited 4WD | $32,000 | 19 October 2026 | 79,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2001 Toyota 4Runner SR5 Sport 4WD | $20,000 | 16 October 2026 | 128,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2002 Toyota 4Runner Limited 4WD | $12,800 | 14 October 2026 | 124,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1997 Toyota 4Runner Limited 4WD | $34,138 | 12 October 2026 | 61,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Toyota 4Runner Limited 4WD | $21,000 | 5 October 2026 | 111,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2001 Toyota 4Runner Limited 4WD | $9,200 | 4 October 2026 | 234,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD | $19,000 | 3 October 2026 | 112,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD | $13,250 | 2 October 2026 | 131,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Toyota 4Runner | $13,642 | 1 October 2026 | 75,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2002 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD | $7,300 | 30 September 2026 | 289,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Toyota 4Runner Limited 4WD | $18,750 | 29 September 2026 | 130,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $14,250 | 50 |
| 1997 | $15,500 | 75 |
| 1998 | $14,250 | 92 |
| 1999 | $15,000 | 114 |
| 2000 | $15,500 | 136 |
| 2001 | $13,800 | 71 |
| 2002 | $14,500 | 92 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sport utility | Body style | $14,750 | 626 |
| Manual | Transmission | $14,500 | 592 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1996–2002 Toyota 4Runner third generation worth?
A 1996–2002 Toyota 4Runner third generation sold for a median of $14,750 across 630 completed auctions from April 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 630 sales fell between $10,750 and $19,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,800 to $46,555.
What affects the price of a 1996–2002 Toyota 4Runner third generation?
Model year: by year, medians run from $13,800 for 2001 (71 sales) to $15,500 for 2000 (136 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $10,750 to $19,000.
Is the Toyota 4Runner third generation 1996-2002 going up or down in value?
Up. The 130 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $15,000, against $13,675 on 120 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 9.7%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Toyota 4Runner third generation sales is that based on?
630 completed auction sales, from April 2018 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $10,750 to $19,000: half of all 630 sales fell inside it. The full range is $3,800 to $46,555, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, sport utility is the most frequently sold at 626 sales with a median of $14,750. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 592 of 630 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Toyota 4Runner third generation cars built between 1996 and 2002. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 630 sales from April 2018 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 4 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (560), Cars & Bids (68), Hagerty (1), Hemmings (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Toyota Hilux pickup 1979-1997 — $15,975 median · 668 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Toyota Land Cruiser 80 Series 1989-1997 — $23,000 median · 717 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Toyota FJ Cruiser 2007-2014 — $29,000 median · 534 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →