§ V.01What a 1986–2001 Acura Integra is worth
A 1986–2001 Acura Integra sold for a median of $14,150 across 256 completed auctions from January 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 256 sales fell between $9,500 and $20,156 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,600 to $112,112.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 256 sales · January 2018 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (125 of 256 sales), and manual cars account for 233 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19k-Mile 2000 Acura Integra Type R | $88,500 | 30 October 2026 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 48k-Mile 1994 Acura Integra GS-R Hatchback 5-Speed | $24,000 | 13 October 2026 | 48,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 Acura Integra GS-R Hatchback 5-Speed | $21,500 | 9 October 2026 | 72,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1994 Acura Integra GS-R Hatchback 5-Speed | $23,500 | 28 September 2026 | 124,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 Acura Integra GS-R Hatchback 5-Speed | $20,750 | 16 September 2026 | 122,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1996 Acura Integra GS-R Hatchback 5-Speed | $23,750 | 8 September 2026 | 52,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 Acura Integra GS-R Coupe | $12,800 | 17 August 2026 | 69,100 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1996 Acura Integra Special Edition Hatchback | $5,100 | 13 August 2026 | 67,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1994 Acura Integra GS-R Sedan 5-Speed | $9,200 | 10 August 2026 | 237,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1996 Honda Integra Type R | $13,600 | 26 June 2026 | 103,200 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1998 Acura Integra Type R | $51,000 | 9 June 2026 | 102,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Family-Owned 1999 Acura Integra GS-R Hatchback 5-Speed | $8,100 | 7 June 2026 | 195,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 Honda Integra Type R Sedan | $23,750 | 29 May 2026 | 118,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 Acura Integra GS Hatchback 5-Speed | $7,500 | 28 May 2026 | 202,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1992 Acura Integra GS-R 5-Speed | $24,000 | 8 May 2026 | 144,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1988 | $10,175 | 4 |
| 1989 | $7,300 | 5 |
| 1990 | $8,075 | 8 |
| 1991 | $8,501 | 4 |
| 1992 | $10,765 | 22 |
| 1993 | $11,000 | 5 |
| 1994 | $12,500 | 17 |
| 1995 | $9,325 | 14 |
| 1996 | $14,750 | 37 |
| 1997 | $21,500 | 21 |
| 1998 | $18,000 | 33 |
| 1999 | $12,800 | 19 |
| 2000 | $19,225 | 40 |
| 2001 | $17,000 | 24 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $16,750 | 125 |
| Manual | Transmission | $13,600 | 233 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1986–2001 Acura Integra worth?
A 1986–2001 Acura Integra sold for a median of $14,150 across 256 completed auctions from January 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 256 sales fell between $9,500 and $20,156 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,600 to $112,112.
What affects the price of a 1986–2001 Acura Integra?
Model year: by year, medians run from $7,300 for 1989 (5 sales) to $21,500 for 1997 (21 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $9,500 to $20,156.
Is the Acura Integra 1986-2001 going up or down in value?
Up. The 33 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $16,978, against $12,250 on 37 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 38.6%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Acura Integra sales is that based on?
256 completed auction sales, from January 2018 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $9,500 to $20,156: half of all 256 sales fell inside it. The full range is $2,600 to $112,112, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 125 sales with a median of $16,750. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 233 of 256 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Acura Integra cars built between 1986 and 2001. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $204,204 (4,800-Mile 2001 Acura Integra Type R, 25 July 2025), and 2 sales above $142,500 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 256 sales from January 2018 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 3 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (214), Cars & Bids (41), Barrett-Jackson (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Acura NSX second generation 2017-2022 — $139,000 median · 85 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Acura Integra Type R 1997-2001 — $23,500 median · 67 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Acura NSX first generation 1991-2005 — $89,944 median · 632 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →