§ V.01What a 1991–2005 Acura NSX first generation is worth
A 1991–2005 Acura NSX first generation sold for a median of $89,944 across 632 completed auctions from October 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 632 sales fell between $72,000 and $122,125 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,100 to $628,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 632 sales · October 2017 to 31 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (521 of 632 sales), and manual cars account for 529 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acura NSX Roadster Concept from “The Avengers” | $251,033 | 31 October 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 1992 Acura NSX 5-Speed | $72,501 | 26 October 2026 | 103,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1991 Acura NSX 5-Speed | $85,000 | 23 October 2026 | 65,000 mi | PCARMARKET |
| 49k-Mile 1999 Acura NSX-T 6-Speed | $145,777 | 23 October 2026 | 49,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Modified 1995 Acura NSX-T 6-Speed | $145,888 | 23 October 2026 | 84,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1995 Acura NSX-T 5-Speed | $77,000 | 22 October 2026 | 194,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1994 Acura NSX 5-Speed | $95,000 | 21 October 2026 | 71,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Supercharged 2003 Acura NSX-T 6-Speed | $119,000 | 20 October 2026 | 103,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 40k-Mile 1995 Acura NSX-T 5-Speed | $143,000 | 20 October 2026 | 40,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 18k-Kilometer 1995 Acura NSX-T | $138,000 | 20 October 2026 | 18,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 28k-Mile 2003 Acura NSX-T 6-Speed | $175,500 | 19 October 2026 | 28,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 Acura NSX-T 6-Speed | $139,000 | 19 October 2026 | 118,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 14k-Mile 1994 Acura NSX 5-Speed | $156,000 | 16 October 2026 | 14,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1992 Acura NSX 5-Speed | $84,000 | 14 October 2026 | 73,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2002 Acura NSX-T 6-Speed | $151,000 | 12 October 2026 | 67,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | $73,500 | 155 |
| 1992 | $76,750 | 56 |
| 1993 | $74,000 | 36 |
| 1994 | $86,800 | 25 |
| 1995 | $86,250 | 68 |
| 1996 | $83,000 | 39 |
| 1997 | $90,500 | 30 |
| 1998 | $100,389 | 20 |
| 1999 | $108,888 | 25 |
| 2000 | $106,000 | 24 |
| 2001 | $115,250 | 22 |
| 2002 | $116,000 | 31 |
| 2003 | $136,250 | 24 |
| 2004 | $134,400 | 33 |
| 2005 | $152,500 | 44 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $85,000 | 521 |
| Manual | Transmission | $87,500 | 529 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1991–2005 Acura NSX first generation worth?
A 1991–2005 Acura NSX first generation sold for a median of $89,944 across 632 completed auctions from October 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 632 sales fell between $72,000 and $122,125 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,100 to $628,000.
What affects the price of a 1991–2005 Acura NSX first generation?
Model year: by year, medians run from $73,500 for 1991 (155 sales) to $152,500 for 2005 (44 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $72,000 to $122,125.
Is the Acura NSX first generation 1991-2005 going up or down in value?
Up. The 132 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $112,750, against $93,000 on 95 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 21.2%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Acura NSX first generation sales is that based on?
632 completed auction sales, from October 2017 to 31 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $72,000 to $122,125: half of all 632 sales fell inside it. The full range is $6,100 to $628,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 521 sales with a median of $85,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 529 of 632 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Acura NSX first generation cars built between 1991 and 2005. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 632 sales from October 2017 to 31 October 2026, drawn from 13 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (521), Cars & Bids (45), PCARMARKET (17), Barrett-Jackson (16), RM Sotheby's (11), Hagerty (6), Broad Arrow (5), Bonhams (3), Sothebysmotorsport (3), Hemmings (2), Collecting Cars (1), Gooding (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Acura Integra 1986-2001 — $14,150 median · 256 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Acura NSX second generation 2017-2022 — $139,000 median · 85 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Acura Integra Type R 1997-2001 — $23,500 median · 67 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →