§ V.01What a 2008–2015 Audi R8 first generation is worth
A 2008–2015 Audi R8 first generation sold for a median of $92,500 across 488 completed auctions from June 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 488 sales fell between $74,875 and $125,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $37,950 to $261,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 488 sales · June 2016 to 31 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (334 of 488 sales), and manual cars account for 351 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $105,000 and a coupe at $89,500 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24k-Mile 2009 Audi R8 Coupe | $61,000 | 31 October 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2012 Audi R8 Coupe | $86,500 | 27 October 2026 | 41,300 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 28k-MIle 2015 Audi R8 6-Speed | $112,500 | 24 October 2026 | 28,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 27k-Mile 2014 Audi R8 V10 Spyder 6-Speed | $152,500 | 23 October 2026 | 27,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2009 Audi R8 V8 | $37,950 | 20 October 2026 | 96,261 km | Collecting Cars |
| 19k-Mile 2011 Audi R8 V10 Coupe | $92,000 | 16 October 2026 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2011 Audi R8 V10 Spyder 6-Speed | $99,000 | 15 October 2026 | 50,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 12k-Mile 2015 Audi R8 LM V10 Coupe | $145,000 | 9 October 2026 | 12,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 36k-Mile 2010 Audi R8 Coupe 6-Speed | $81,000 | 25 September 2026 | 36,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2014 Audi R8 Spyder | $69,500 | 25 September 2026 | 26,500 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2015 Audi R8 V8 | $56,500 | 24 September 2026 | 46,021 km | Collecting Cars |
| 49k-Mile 2009 Audi R8 Coupe 6-Speed | $79,000 | 18 September 2026 | 49,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2014 Audi R8 V10 Plus Coupe | $87,069 | 18 September 2026 | 50,700 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 21k-Mile 2010 Audi R8 6-Speed | $93,500 | 8 September 2026 | 21,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 18k-Mile 2008 Audi R8 Coupe 6-Speed | $95,500 | 1 September 2026 | 18,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | $65,000 | 27 |
| 2009 | $71,000 | 77 |
| 2010 | $97,150 | 49 |
| 2011 | $105,000 | 105 |
| 2012 | $110,000 | 121 |
| 2014 | $90,000 | 65 |
| 2015 | $112,500 | 44 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $89,500 | 334 |
| Convertible | Body style | $105,000 | 129 |
| Manual | Transmission | $92,000 | 351 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $86,000 | 36 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2008–2015 Audi R8 first generation worth?
A 2008–2015 Audi R8 first generation sold for a median of $92,500 across 488 completed auctions from June 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 488 sales fell between $74,875 and $125,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $37,950 to $261,000.
What affects the price of a 2008–2015 Audi R8 first generation?
Model year: by year, medians run from $65,000 for 2008 (27 sales) to $112,500 for 2015 (44 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $105,000 on 129 sales, against $89,500 on 334 for a coupe.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $92,000 on 351 sales, against $86,000 on 36 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $74,875 to $125,000.
Is the Audi R8 first generation 2008-2015 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 87 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $86,700, against $87,500 on 87 sales in the 12 months before, a change of -0.9%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Audi R8 first generation sales is that based on?
488 completed auction sales, from June 2016 to 31 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $74,875 to $125,000: half of all 488 sales fell inside it. The full range is $37,950 to $261,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 334 sales with a median of $89,500. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $105,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 351 of 488 sales. Manuals hold a median of $92,000 on 351 sales, against $86,000 on 36 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Audi R8 first generation cars built between 2008 and 2015. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 488 sales from June 2016 to 31 October 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (375), Cars & Bids (72), Barrett-Jackson (18), PCARMARKET (9), Collecting Cars (5), Broad Arrow (3), RM Sotheby's (2), Sothebysmotorsport (2), Hagerty (1), Hemmings (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Audi RS4 (B7) 2007-2008 — $31,250 median · 287 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Audi R8 second generation 2017-2023 — $149,000 median · 127 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Land Rover Series 1948-1985 — $25,500 median · 491 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →