§ V.01What a 2017–2023 Audi R8 second generation is worth
A 2017–2023 Audi R8 second generation sold for a median of $149,000 across 127 completed auctions from November 2019 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 127 sales fell between $125,500 and $167,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $82,500 to $291,500.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 127 sales · November 2019 to 23 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (99 of 127 sales), and automatic cars account for 70 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $151,000 and a convertible at $146,250 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 Audi R8 V10 Performance Quattro Coupe | $213,000 | 23 October 2026 | 12,500 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2018 Audi R8 V10 RWS Coupe | $123,000 | 7 October 2026 | 38,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 24k-Mile 2017 Audi R8 V10 Plus Coupe | $151,000 | 29 September 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2017 Audi R8 V10 Plus | $82,500 | 16 September 2026 | 38,419 km | Collecting Cars |
| 14k-Mile Solar Orange 2017 Audi R8 V10 Plus Coupe | $172,500 | 11 September 2026 | 14,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2018 Audi R8 V10 Coupe | $132,000 | 31 August 2026 | 39,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2018 Audi R8 V10 Plus Coupe | $151,000 | 5 August 2026 | 25,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 18k-Mile 2017 Audi R8 V10 Coupe | $141,000 | 28 July 2026 | 18,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2020 Audi R8 V10 Performance Coupe Quattro | $196,000 | 22 July 2026 | 5,231 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
| 2017 Audi R8 V10 Plus Coupe | $134,500 | 20 July 2026 | 37,300 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 6k-Mile 2021 Audi R8 V10 Performance RWD Coupe | $160,000 | 14 July 2026 | 6,500 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2022 Audi R8 V10 Performance Coupe RWD | $151,000 | 2 July 2026 | 8,900 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2022 Audi R8 V10 Performance Quattro Coupe | $211,000 | 29 June 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2017 Audi R8 V10 Plus Coupe | $154,000 | 23 June 2026 | 22,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2018 Audi R8 V10 Coupe RWS | $125,000 | 29 May 2026 | 19,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $137,000 | 45 |
| 2018 | $125,000 | 36 |
| 2020 | $166,000 | 19 |
| 2021 | $145,750 | 6 |
| 2022 | $175,000 | 9 |
| 2023 | $225,000 | 12 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $151,000 | 99 |
| Convertible | Body style | $146,250 | 23 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $149,250 | 70 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2017–2023 Audi R8 second generation worth?
A 2017–2023 Audi R8 second generation sold for a median of $149,000 across 127 completed auctions from November 2019 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 127 sales fell between $125,500 and $167,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $82,500 to $291,500.
What affects the price of a 2017–2023 Audi R8 second generation?
Model year: by year, medians run from $125,000 for 2018 (36 sales) to $225,000 for 2023 (12 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $151,000 on 99 sales, against $146,250 on 23 for a convertible.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $125,500 to $167,500.
Is the Audi R8 second generation 2017-2023 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 38 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $151,000, against $154,000 on 20 sales in the 12 months before, a change of -1.9%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Audi R8 second generation sales is that based on?
127 completed auction sales, from November 2019 to 23 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $125,500 to $167,500: half of all 127 sales fell inside it. The full range is $82,500 to $291,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 99 sales with a median of $151,000. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $151,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 70 of 127 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Audi R8 second generation cars built between 2017 and 2023. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 127 sales from November 2019 to 23 October 2026, drawn from 8 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (83), Cars & Bids (28), Sothebysmotorsport (7), PCARMARKET (5), Barrett-Jackson (1), Collecting Cars (1), Gooding (1), Mecum (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Audi RS4 (B7) 2007-2008 — $31,250 median · 287 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Audi R8 first generation 2008-2015 — $92,500 median · 488 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Toyota Supra (A70) 1986-1992 — $17,050 median · 127 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →