§ V.01What a 1959–1967 Austin-Healey 3000 is worth
A 1959–1967 Austin-Healey 3000 sold for a median of $48,000 across 498 completed auctions from January 2016 to November 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 498 sales fell between $38,000 and $62,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,500 to $200,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 498 sales · January 2016 to 1 November 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (355 of 498 sales), and manual cars account for 314 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a roadster at $47,000 and a convertible at $46,000 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967 Austin-Healey 3000 BJ8 Mk III 5-Speed | $82,000 | 1 November 2026 | 2,200 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Family-Owned 1962 Austin-Healey 3000 BT7 Mk II | $21,000 | 23 October 2026 | 2,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Austin-Healey 3000 Mk III Convertible From Long-Term Ownership | $37,000 | 13 October 2026 | 37,408 mi | Hemmings |
| 1964 Austin-Healey 3000 Mk III | $62,000 | 5 October 2026 | 34,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 43-Years-Owned 1967 Austin-Healey 3000 BJ8 Mk III | $91,000 | 1 October 2026 | 75,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Austin-Healey 3000 BJ8 Mk III | $54,500 | 28 September 2026 | 15,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1965 Austin Healey BJ8 Convertible MkIII | $65,000 | 25 September 2026 | 7,000 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
| 1965 Austin-Healey 3000 BJ8 Mk III | $36,500 | 24 September 2026 | 61,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1965 Austin-Healey 3000 BJ8 Mk III | $20,000 | 24 September 2026 | 83,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1963 Austin-Healey 3000 Mk IIA | $27,250 | 3 September 2026 | 74,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 38-Years-Owned 1967 Austin-Healey 3000 Mk III | $45,000 | 24 August 2026 | 92,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Austin-Healey 3000 BJ8 Mk III | $40,000 | 22 August 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1965 Austin-Healey 3000 Mk III | $39,000 | 17 August 2026 | 96,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1960 Austin Healey 3000 BT7 | $32,500 | 17 August 2026 | 25,275 mi | Collecting Cars |
| 1967 Austin-Healey 3000 BJ8 Mk III | $50,000 | 12 August 2026 | 76,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1959 | $32,625 | 10 |
| 1960 | $45,050 | 60 |
| 1961 | $43,175 | 34 |
| 1962 | $42,000 | 49 |
| 1963 | $39,350 | 52 |
| 1964 | $51,000 | 39 |
| 1965 | $48,000 | 59 |
| 1966 | $54,500 | 55 |
| 1967 | $55,000 | 140 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $46,000 | 355 |
| Roadster | Body style | $47,000 | 69 |
| Manual | Transmission | $47,150 | 314 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1959–1967 Austin-Healey 3000 worth?
A 1959–1967 Austin-Healey 3000 sold for a median of $48,000 across 498 completed auctions from January 2016 to November 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 498 sales fell between $38,000 and $62,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,500 to $200,000.
What affects the price of a 1959–1967 Austin-Healey 3000?
Model year: by year, medians run from $32,625 for 1959 (10 sales) to $55,000 for 1967 (140 sales).
Body style: a roadster holds a median of $47,000 on 69 sales, against $46,000 on 355 for a convertible.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $38,000 to $62,000.
Is the Austin-Healey 3000 1959-1967 going up or down in value?
Down. The 68 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $39,000, against $42,265 on 56 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 7.7%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Austin-Healey 3000 sales is that based on?
498 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 1 November 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $38,000 to $62,000: half of all 498 sales fell inside it. The full range is $2,500 to $200,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 355 sales with a median of $46,000. The highest median among body styles is roadster at $47,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 314 of 498 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Austin-Healey 3000 cars built between 1959 and 1967. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 498 sales from January 2016 to 1 November 2026, drawn from 14 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (308), Barrett-Jackson (59), RM Sotheby's (41), Bonhams (30), Hemmings (30), Autohunter (7), Hagerty (7), Broad Arrow (5), Gooding (4), Sothebysmotorsport (3), Collecting Cars (1), Mecum (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Austin-Healey 100 1953-1959 — $61,000 median · 195 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Austin-Healey Sprite 1958-1971 — $14,750 median · 120 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Toyota Land Cruiser 100 Series 1998-2007 — $19,000 median · 502 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →