§ V.01What a 1958–1971 Austin-Healey Sprite is worth
A 1958–1971 Austin-Healey Sprite sold for a median of $14,750 across 120 completed auctions from January 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 120 sales fell between $7,500 and $26,813 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,450 to $95,700.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 120 sales · January 2017 to 31 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (87 of 120 sales), and manual cars account for 73 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275cc-Powered Spridget Race Car | $7,500 | 31 October 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 1962 Austin-Healey Sprite Mk II | $13,750 | 16 October 2026 | 37,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,275cc-Powered 1959 Austin-Healey Bugeye Sprite | $18,900 | 24 September 2026 | 98,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Austin-Healey Sprite Mk IV | $7,700 | 24 September 2026 | 50,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Austin-Healey Sprite Mk IV | $3,600 | 24 September 2026 | 30,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1960 Austin-Healey Bugeye Sprite Race Car | $9,700 | 20 September 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Austin-Healey Sprite Mk IV | $10,000 | 17 September 2026 | 61,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 31-Years-Family-Owned 1960 Austin-Healey Bugeye Sprite | $13,750 | 4 September 2026 | 44,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1960 Austin-Healey Bugeye Sprite | $13,000 | 17 August 2026 | 5 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,275cc-Powered 1959 Austin-Healey Bugeye Sprite | $15,300 | 15 August 2026 | 53,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1959 Austin-Healey Bugeye Sprite | $11,000 | 7 August 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| Restored, Award-Winning 1961 Austin-Healey “Bugeye” Sprite | $30,500 | 29 July 2026 | 856 mi | Hemmings |
| 1,275cc-Powered 1960 Austin-Healey Bugeye Sprite 5-Speed | $19,000 | 26 July 2026 | 13,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1.3L-Powered 1959 Austin-Healey Bugeye Sprite 5-Speed | $24,500 | 23 July 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1961 Austin-Healey Bugeye Sprite Roadster | $7,700 | 22 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1958 | $25,750 | 10 |
| 1959 | $25,400 | 29 |
| 1960 | $25,000 | 32 |
| 1961 | $9,100 | 9 |
| 1962 | $6,200 | 8 |
| 1964 | $7,425 | 6 |
| 1965 | $8,900 | 9 |
| 1967 | $7,000 | 7 |
| 1969 | $5,900 | 5 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $10,000 | 87 |
| Manual | Transmission | $18,507 | 73 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1958–1971 Austin-Healey Sprite worth?
A 1958–1971 Austin-Healey Sprite sold for a median of $14,750 across 120 completed auctions from January 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 120 sales fell between $7,500 and $26,813 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,450 to $95,700.
What affects the price of a 1958–1971 Austin-Healey Sprite?
Model year: by year, medians run from $5,900 for 1969 (5 sales) to $25,750 for 1958 (10 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $7,500 to $26,813.
Is the Austin-Healey Sprite 1958-1971 going up or down in value?
Down. The 32 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $13,750, against $19,000 on 19 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 27.6%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Austin-Healey Sprite sales is that based on?
120 completed auction sales, from January 2017 to 31 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $7,500 to $26,813: half of all 120 sales fell inside it. The full range is $1,450 to $95,700, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 87 sales with a median of $10,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 73 of 120 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Austin-Healey Sprite cars built between 1958 and 1971. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $165,000 (Period-Raced 1964 Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite, 20 February 2019), and 1 sale above $147,500 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 120 sales from January 2017 to 31 October 2026, drawn from 6 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (108), RM Sotheby's (4), Barrett-Jackson (3), Bonhams (2), Hemmings (2), Mecum (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Austin-Healey 100 1953-1959 — $61,000 median · 195 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Austin-Healey 3000 1959-1967 — $48,000 median · 498 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Triumph TR3 1955-1962 — $28,675 median · 120 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →