§ V.01What a BMW E9 is worth
A BMW E9 built between 1968 and 1975 sells for a median of $66,000 as of 1 November 2026, based on 278 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 278 sales fell between $44,438 and $90,750 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $10,250 to $360,000.
Data as of 1 November 2026 · 278 sales · January 2017 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (264 of 278 sales), and manual cars account for 163 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M30B35-Powered Euro 1971 BMW 3.0CS 5-Speed | $70,000 | 30 October 2026 | 52,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| Euro 1972 BMW 3.0CSi 5-Speed | $59,500 | 29 October 2026 | 34,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| Three-Decades-Owned 1970 BMW 2800CS 4-Speed | $30,250 | 20 October 2026 | 4,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 30-Years-Owned Euro 1972 BMW 3.0CS 4-Speed | $91,000 | 19 October 2026 | 5,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 3.5L-Powered 1973 BMW 3.0CS 5-Speed | $87,500 | 16 October 2026 | 12,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 BMW 2800 CS | $123,200 | 2 October 2026 | 95,476 mi | Broad Arrow |
| 24-Years-Owned 1971 BMW 3.0CS 5-Speed | $37,500 | 28 September 2026 | 9,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| M30B35-Powered 1971 BMW 2800CS 5-Speed | $37,000 | 25 August 2026 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1975 BMW 3.0 CSi | $142,800 | 14 August 2026 | 30,182 km | Broad Arrow |
| 1972 BMW 3.0 CS | $151,200 | 14 August 2026 | 16,582 mi | Broad Arrow |
| Euro 1974 BMW 3.0CS 4-Speed | $52,000 | 12 August 2026 | 96,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Euro 1973 BMW 3.0CSi 4-Speed | $138,999 | 3 August 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 BMW 3.0CS 5-Speed | $57,500 | 28 July 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 BMW 3.0CS 4-Speed | $95,000 | 23 July 2026 | 61,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 BMW 2800CS 4-Speed | $81,000 | 12 June 2026 | 74,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1969 | $36,000 | 3 |
| 1970 | $50,875 | 16 |
| 1971 | $52,000 | 37 |
| 1972 | $67,250 | 66 |
| 1973 | $75,000 | 89 |
| 1974 | $65,000 | 55 |
| 1975 | $69,000 | 12 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $66,000 | 264 |
| Manual | Transmission | $72,000 | 163 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $54,000 | 36 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a BMW E9 1968-1975 worth?
A BMW E9 built between 1968 and 1975 sells for a median of $66,000 as of 1 November 2026, based on 278 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 278 sales fell between $44,438 and $90,750 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $10,250 to $360,000.
How many BMW E9 sales is that based on?
278 completed auction sales, from January 2017 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 1 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $44,438 to $90,750: half of all 278 sales fell inside it. The full range is $10,250 to $360,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 264 sales with a median of $66,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 163 of 278 sales. Manuals hold a median of $72,000 on 163 sales, against $54,000 on 36 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
Why is a BMW E9 worth more than the median?
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of BMW E9 cars built between 1968 and 1975. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 278 sales from January 2017 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 8 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (252), RM Sotheby's (10), Bonhams (5), Broad Arrow (4), Barrett-Jackson (3), Hemmings (2), Cars & Bids (1), Gooding (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- BMW E30 M3 1986-1992 — $69,000 median · 99 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- BMW 2002 1966-1976 — $25,675 median · 854 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Toyota Supra 1993-1998 — $72,049 median · 314 sales · as of 1 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →