§ V.01What a Toyota Supra is worth
A Toyota Supra built between 1993 and 1998 sells for a median of $72,049 as of 1 November 2026, based on 314 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 314 sales fell between $55,666 and $101,778 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $21,575 to $582,500.
Data as of 1 November 2026 · 314 sales · January 2016 to 15 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (268 of 314 sales), and manual cars account for 263 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 Toyota Supra RZ | $50,050 | 15 October 2026 | 55,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 27k-Kilometer JDM 1995 Toyota Supra | $42,000 | 10 October 2026 | 27,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1993 Toyota Supra Turbo | $123,000 | 28 September 2026 | 60,500 mi | Cars & Bids |
| Modified 1993 Toyota Supra Turbo 6-Speed | $82,850 | 22 September 2026 | 64,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1993 Toyota Supra Turbo Hardtop 6-Speed | $108,000 | 18 September 2026 | 51,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1993 Toyota Supra Turbo | $92,000 | 9 September 2026 | 101,600 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 30-Years-Owned, 30k-Mile 1995 Toyota Supra SE Edition | $67,166 | 29 August 2026 | 30,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1994 Toyota TRD 3000GT | $582,500 | 14 August 2026 | 67,928 km | Broad Arrow |
| 1997 Toyota Supra Turbo 15th Anniversary Edition | $75,000 | 13 August 2026 | 99,950 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1994 Toyota Supra Turbo | $77,777 | 6 August 2026 | 66,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 38k-Mile 1994 Toyota Supra Turbo Hardtop 6-Speed | $125,000 | 29 July 2026 | 38,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 45k-Mile 1994 Toyota Supra Turbo 6-Speed | $125,000 | 23 July 2026 | 45,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1995 Toyota Supra Turbo | $109,000 | 2 July 2026 | 97,100 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 3.4L-Powered 1997 Toyota Supra Turbo 15th Anniversary Edition 6-Speed | $81,500 | 29 June 2026 | 130,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 26-Years-Owned 1996 Toyota Supra Turbo | $73,333 | 23 June 2026 | 128,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | $62,493 | 85 |
| 1994 | $74,000 | 105 |
| 1995 | $67,166 | 41 |
| 1996 | $56,494 | 12 |
| 1997 | $84,000 | 52 |
| 1998 | $89,055 | 19 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $71,000 | 268 |
| Manual | Transmission | $71,500 | 263 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a Toyota Supra 1993-1998 worth?
A Toyota Supra built between 1993 and 1998 sells for a median of $72,049 as of 1 November 2026, based on 314 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 314 sales fell between $55,666 and $101,778 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $21,575 to $582,500.
How many Toyota Supra sales is that based on?
314 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 15 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 1 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $55,666 to $101,778: half of all 314 sales fell inside it. The full range is $21,575 to $582,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 268 sales with a median of $71,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 263 of 314 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
Why is a Toyota Supra worth more than the median?
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Toyota Supra cars built between 1993 and 1998. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 314 sales from January 2016 to 15 October 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (229), Cars & Bids (42), Barrett-Jackson (27), RM Sotheby's (6), Collecting Cars (3), Broad Arrow (2), PCARMARKET (2), Bonhams (1), Hagerty (1), Hemmings (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Toyota Land Cruiser 80 Series 1989-1997 — $23,000 median · 717 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Toyota Land Cruiser FJ40 1958-1984 — $35,000 median · 1,389 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- BMW E9 1968-1975 — $66,000 median · 278 sales · as of 1 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →