§ V.01What a 1995–1999 BMW M3 (E36) is worth
A 1995–1999 BMW M3 (E36) sold for a median of $20,250 across 219 completed auctions from February 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 219 sales fell between $15,000 and $29,875 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $7,000 to $188,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 219 sales · February 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (149 of 219 sales), and manual cars account for 179 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $21,900 and a convertible at $15,500 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 BMW M3 Coupe 5-Speed | $17,000 | 30 October 2026 | 212,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1997 BMW M3 Sedan 5-Speed Individual | $27,250 | 29 October 2026 | 96,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1995 BMW Dinan M3 Coupe | $17,250 | 27 October 2026 | 188,200 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1998 BMW M3 Sedan 5-Speed | $20,080 | 22 October 2026 | 113,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1998 BMW M3 Convertible | $12,300 | 21 October 2026 | 146,500 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1995 BMW M3 Coupe 5-Speed | $23,750 | 19 October 2026 | 87,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 16k-Mile 1998 BMW M3 Convertible 5-Speed | $38,250 | 15 October 2026 | 16,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1995 BMW E36 M3 Coupe | $25,750 | 13 October 2026 | 65,367 mi | PCARMARKET |
| 1998 BMW M3 Sedan 5-Speed | $30,600 | 12 October 2026 | 196,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1996 BMW M3 Coupe 5-Speed | $18,786 | 11 October 2026 | 131,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| S54-Powered Slicktop 1995 BMW M3 Coupe 5-Speed | $31,833 | 8 October 2026 | 113,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 BMW M3 Convertible | $12,500 | 6 October 2026 | 134,900 mi | Hagerty |
| Original-Owner, 39k-Mile 1995 BMW M3 Coupe 5-Speed | $50,000 | 1 October 2026 | 39,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1997 BMW M3 Sedan 5-Speed | $35,750 | 29 September 2026 | 59,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1995 BMW M3 Coupe 5-Speed | $30,000 | 19 September 2026 | 90,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | $23,000 | 71 |
| 1996 | $21,000 | 13 |
| 1997 | $22,393 | 30 |
| 1998 | $19,500 | 51 |
| 1999 | $18,375 | 54 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $21,900 | 149 |
| Convertible | Body style | $15,500 | 38 |
| Manual | Transmission | $20,049 | 179 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1995–1999 BMW M3 (E36) worth?
A 1995–1999 BMW M3 (E36) sold for a median of $20,250 across 219 completed auctions from February 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 219 sales fell between $15,000 and $29,875 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $7,000 to $188,000.
What affects the price of a 1995–1999 BMW M3 (E36)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $18,375 for 1999 (54 sales) to $23,000 for 1995 (71 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $21,900 on 149 sales, against $15,500 on 38 for a convertible.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $15,000 to $29,875.
Is the BMW M3 (E36) 1995-1999 going up or down in value?
Up. The 110 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $22,078, against $18,750 on 7 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 17.7%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many BMW M3 (E36) sales is that based on?
219 completed auction sales, from February 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $15,000 to $29,875: half of all 219 sales fell inside it. The full range is $7,000 to $188,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 149 sales with a median of $21,900. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $21,900, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 179 of 219 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of BMW M3 (E36) cars built between 1995 and 1999. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $385,000 (1995 BMW M3 LIGHTWEIGHT, 18 January 2020), and 6 sales above $205,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 219 sales from February 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 11 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (144), Cars & Bids (42), Barrett-Jackson (11), RM Sotheby's (7), Gooding (4), Hagerty (3), Collecting Cars (2), Hemmings (2), PCARMARKET (2), Bonhams (1), Sothebysmotorsport (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- BMW Isetta 1955-1962 — $30,250 median · 201 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW E9 1968-1975 — $66,000 median · 278 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW Z8 2000-2003 — $196,000 median · 317 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →