§ V.01What a 1998–2002 BMW Z3 M Roadster and M Coupe is worth
A 1998–2002 BMW Z3 M Roadster and M Coupe sold for a median of $25,000 across 675 completed auctions from January 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 675 sales fell between $18,250 and $33,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,929 to $109,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 675 sales · January 2018 to 27 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (371 of 675 sales), and manual cars account for 593 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $36,000 and a convertible at $21,400 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33k-Mile 2002 BMW M Coupe | $78,250 | 27 October 2026 | 32,600 mi | Hagerty |
| 2000 BMW M Roadster | $7,500 | 19 October 2026 | 120,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 9k-Mile 1998 BMW M Roadster | $36,500 | 9 October 2026 | 9,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 BMW M Coupe | $55,000 | 7 October 2026 | 73,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 37k-Mile 2000 BMW M Coupe | $42,000 | 28 September 2026 | 37,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 BMW Z3 M Roadster | $19,000 | 23 September 2026 | 66,400 mi | Hagerty |
| 24k-Mile 1999 BMW M Roadster | $32,000 | 18 September 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 BMW M Roadster | $13,000 | 17 September 2026 | 116,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2001 BMW M Roadster S54 | $26,000 | 16 September 2026 | 71,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 BMW M Coupe | $35,250 | 16 September 2026 | 77,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 32k-Mile 1999 BMW M Roadster | $30,750 | 11 September 2026 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 BMW Z3 M | $28,600 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 29k-Mile 1999 BMW M Roadster | $23,500 | 4 September 2026 | 29,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 BMW M Roadster | $13,000 | 1 September 2026 | 86,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2000 BMW M Roadster | $19,500 | 29 August 2026 | 58,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $19,375 | 112 |
| 1999 | $23,500 | 133 |
| 2000 | $22,775 | 234 |
| 2001 | $31,000 | 111 |
| 2002 | $36,000 | 85 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $21,400 | 371 |
| Coupe | Body style | $36,000 | 208 |
| Roadster | Body style | $21,750 | 59 |
| Manual | Transmission | $24,250 | 593 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1998–2002 BMW Z3 M Roadster and M Coupe worth?
A 1998–2002 BMW Z3 M Roadster and M Coupe sold for a median of $25,000 across 675 completed auctions from January 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 675 sales fell between $18,250 and $33,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,929 to $109,000.
What affects the price of a 1998–2002 BMW Z3 M Roadster and M Coupe?
Model year: by year, medians run from $19,375 for 1998 (112 sales) to $36,000 for 2002 (85 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $36,000 on 208 sales, against $21,400 on 371 for a convertible.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $18,250 to $33,000.
Is the BMW Z3 M Roadster and M Coupe 1998-2002 going up or down in value?
Down. The 101 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $22,750, against $23,500 on 106 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 3.2%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many BMW Z3 M Roadster and M Coupe sales is that based on?
675 completed auction sales, from January 2018 to 27 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $18,250 to $33,000: half of all 675 sales fell inside it. The full range is $6,929 to $109,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 371 sales with a median of $21,400. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $36,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 593 of 675 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of BMW Z3 M Roadster and M Coupe cars built between 1998 and 2002. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 675 sales from January 2018 to 27 October 2026, drawn from 13 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (522), Cars & Bids (115), PCARMARKET (11), Barrett-Jackson (8), Hagerty (5), RM Sotheby's (3), Bonhams (2), Gooding (2), Hemmings (2), Mecum (2), Acc (1), Autohunter (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- BMW M3 (E46) 2001-2006 — $26,500 median · 577 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW Z4 2003-2016 — $20,750 median · 843 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW 2002 1966-1976 — $25,675 median · 854 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →