§ V.01What a 2003–2016 BMW Z4 is worth
A 2003–2016 BMW Z4 sold for a median of $20,750 across 843 completed auctions from June 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 843 sales fell between $15,250 and $28,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,800 to $66,500.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 843 sales · June 2016 to 29 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (411 of 843 sales), and manual cars account for 729 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $29,342 and a roadster at $17,375 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Original-Owner 2009 BMW Z4 sDrive30i 6-Speed | $18,750 | 29 October 2026 | 56,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 41k-Mile 2004 BMW Z4 Roadster 3.0i 6-Speed | $15,250 | 29 October 2026 | 41,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2007 BMW Z4 M Coupe | $21,615 | 27 October 2026 | 107,100 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 49k-Mile 2003 BMW Z4 Roadster 3.0i 6-Speed | $18,750 | 21 October 2026 | 49,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2006 BMW Z4 M Roadster | $25,000 | 21 October 2026 | 77,600 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 47k-Mile 2006 BMW Z4 M Coupe | $40,000 | 20 October 2026 | 47,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 18k-Mile 2007 BMW Z4 M Roadster | $31,319 | 19 October 2026 | 18,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2008 BMW Z4 3.0si Coupe | $16,650 | 9 October 2026 | 78,100 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2003 BMW Z4 3.0i Roadster | $10,650 | 8 October 2026 | 40,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2011 BMW Z4 sDrive35i | $17,000 | 6 October 2026 | 63,800 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 48k-Mile 2010 BMW Z4 sDrive30i | $15,750 | 1 October 2026 | 48,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2003 BMW Z4 Roadster 3.0i | $4,600 | 1 October 2026 | 151,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 49k-Mile 2003 BMW Z4 Roadster 3.0i 6-Speed | $12,500 | 30 September 2026 | 49,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 36k-Mile 2009 BMW Z4 sDrive35i | $18,250 | 28 September 2026 | 36,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2003 BMW Z4 2.5i Roadster | $9,808 | 25 September 2026 | 26,700 mi | Cars & Bids |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | $13,300 | 93 |
| 2004 | $15,125 | 42 |
| 2005 | $13,500 | 52 |
| 2006 | $23,850 | 175 |
| 2007 | $26,000 | 226 |
| 2008 | $22,000 | 93 |
| 2009 | $22,250 | 30 |
| 2010 | $23,552 | 16 |
| 2011 | $22,000 | 50 |
| 2012 | $21,625 | 16 |
| 2013 | $18,500 | 15 |
| 2014 | $28,625 | 16 |
| 2015 | $25,250 | 6 |
| 2016 | $37,500 | 13 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $18,500 | 411 |
| Coupe | Body style | $29,342 | 228 |
| Roadster | Body style | $17,375 | 154 |
| Manual | Transmission | $20,000 | 729 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $22,000 | 77 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2003–2016 BMW Z4 worth?
A 2003–2016 BMW Z4 sold for a median of $20,750 across 843 completed auctions from June 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 843 sales fell between $15,250 and $28,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,800 to $66,500.
What affects the price of a 2003–2016 BMW Z4?
Model year: by year, medians run from $13,300 for 2003 (93 sales) to $37,500 for 2016 (13 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $29,342 on 228 sales, against $17,375 on 154 for a roadster.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $20,000 on 729 sales, against $22,000 on 77 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $15,250 to $28,500.
Is the BMW Z4 2003-2016 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 156 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $18,250, against $18,000 on 163 sales in the 12 months before, a change of 1.4%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many BMW Z4 sales is that based on?
843 completed auction sales, from June 2016 to 29 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $15,250 to $28,500: half of all 843 sales fell inside it. The full range is $3,800 to $66,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 411 sales with a median of $18,500. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $29,342, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 729 of 843 sales. Manuals hold a median of $20,000 on 729 sales, against $22,000 on 77 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of BMW Z4 cars built between 2003 and 2016. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $307,500 (2012 BMW Z4 GT3, 3 June 2024), and 1 sale above $207,500 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 843 sales from June 2016 to 29 October 2026, drawn from 7 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (632), Cars & Bids (183), Barrett-Jackson (11), Hemmings (8), Hagerty (6), PCARMARKET (2), Autohunter (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- BMW 2002 1966-1976 — $25,675 median · 854 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW Z3 M Roadster and M Coupe 1998-2002 — $25,000 median · 675 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW M3 (E46) 2001-2006 — $26,500 median · 577 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →