§ V.01What a 1982–1992 Chevrolet Camaro third generation is worth
A 1982–1992 Chevrolet Camaro third generation sold for a median of $19,500 across 451 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 451 sales fell between $13,625 and $28,375 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,050 to $117,600.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 451 sales · January 2016 to 29 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (325 of 451 sales), and manual cars account for 360 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $19,250 and a coupe at $19,102 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41k-Mile 1985 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 IROC-Z | $21,000 | 29 October 2026 | 41,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,600-Mile 1989 Chevrolet Camaro RS Coupe | $16,250 | 26 October 2026 | 1,600 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Single-Family-Owned 1986 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 IROC-Z 5-Speed Project | $35,250 | 17 October 2026 | 21,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 26k-Mile 1987 Chevrolet Camaro IROC-Z 20th Anniversary Edition Convertible 5-Speed | $23,250 | 8 October 2026 | 26,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Single-Family-Owned 1985 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 | $22,555 | 16 September 2026 | 17,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1988 Chevrolet Camaro IROC-Z Coupe | $9,200 | 14 September 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 1987 CHEVROLET CAMARO IROC-Z | $37,400 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1982 CHEVROLET CAMARO Z/28 CUSTOM COUPE | $11,000 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1982 CHEVROLET CAMARO Z/28 INDY PACE CAR EDITION | $12,100 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1985 CHEVROLET CAMARO Z/28 | $12,650 | 10 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1992 CHEVROLET CAMARO Z/28 25TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION | $22,000 | 10 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 10k-Mile 1984 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 5-Speed | $31,250 | 9 September 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1985 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 IROC-Z | $18,500 | 3 September 2026 | 36,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 | $20,000 | 2 September 2026 | 25,100 mi | Hagerty |
| 1992 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 Z03 Heritage Appearance Package | $13,500 | 2 September 2026 | 129,300 mi | Hagerty |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1982 | $13,128 | 26 |
| 1983 | $9,250 | 13 |
| 1984 | $15,000 | 43 |
| 1985 | $20,250 | 43 |
| 1986 | $15,000 | 37 |
| 1987 | $26,000 | 61 |
| 1988 | $19,650 | 54 |
| 1989 | $21,500 | 50 |
| 1990 | $22,900 | 28 |
| 1991 | $19,500 | 53 |
| 1992 | $20,350 | 43 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $19,102 | 325 |
| Convertible | Body style | $19,250 | 69 |
| Manual | Transmission | $20,300 | 360 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $16,500 | 61 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1982–1992 Chevrolet Camaro third generation worth?
A 1982–1992 Chevrolet Camaro third generation sold for a median of $19,500 across 451 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 451 sales fell between $13,625 and $28,375 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,050 to $117,600.
What affects the price of a 1982–1992 Chevrolet Camaro third generation?
Model year: by year, medians run from $9,250 for 1983 (13 sales) to $26,000 for 1987 (61 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $19,250 on 69 sales, against $19,102 on 325 for a coupe.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $20,300 on 360 sales, against $16,500 on 61 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $13,625 to $28,375.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro third generation 1982-1992 going up or down in value?
Up. The 82 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $19,500, against $15,501 on 73 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 25.8%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet Camaro third generation sales is that based on?
451 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 29 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $13,625 to $28,375: half of all 451 sales fell inside it. The full range is $4,050 to $117,600, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 325 sales with a median of $19,102. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $19,250, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 360 of 451 sales. Manuals hold a median of $20,300 on 360 sales, against $16,500 on 61 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Camaro third generation cars built between 1982 and 1992. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 451 sales from January 2016 to 29 October 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (290), Barrett-Jackson (97), Hagerty (20), Cars & Bids (13), Mecum (8), Hemmings (7), Autohunter (6), RM Sotheby's (5), Acc (3), Bonhams (2). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet Corvair 1960-1969 — $14,500 median · 418 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Camaro Z/28 (first generation) 1967-1969 — $88,000 median · 414 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Corvette ZR-1 (C4) 1990-1995 — $33,250 median · 411 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →