§ V.01What a 1964–1967 Chevrolet Chevelle is worth
A 1964–1967 Chevrolet Chevelle sold for a median of $51,700 across 683 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 683 sales fell between $37,975 and $69,278 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,800 to $330,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 683 sales · January 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (354 of 683 sales), and manual cars account for 420 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $57,000 and a hardtop at $52,800 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 383-Powered 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu Sport Coupe 5-Speed w/Inglese 8-Stack | $45,000 | 30 October 2026 | 91,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 427-Powered 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 Sport Coupe | $66,500 | 27 October 2026 | 60,600 mi | Hagerty |
| 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 | $73,000 | 13 October 2026 | 50,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 5.3L Vortec–Powered 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu 4-Door Station Wagon | $44,000 | 7 October 2026 | 300 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 427-Powered 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 4-Speed | $55,000 | 6 October 2026 | 20,500 mi | Hagerty |
| 57-Years Family-Owned 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 Convertible 4-Speed | $100,000 | 5 October 2026 | 48,600 mi | Hagerty |
| 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu Convertible 4-Speed | $88,000 | 1 October 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 427-Powered 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle 300 Deluxe Two-Door Sedan 6-Speed | $42,766 | 25 September 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 31-Years-Owned 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 Sport Coupe 4-Speed | $50,500 | 24 September 2026 | 11,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 383-Powered 1965 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu SS Sport Coupe | $28,750 | 12 September 2026 | 97,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 CHEVROLET CHEVELLE SS 396 | $59,400 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1967 CHEVROLET CHEVELLE CUSTOM COUPE | $47,300 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1966 CHEVROLET CHEVELLE SS 396 | $66,000 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1967 CHEVROLET CHEVELLE 300 DELUXE CUSTOM COUPE | $44,000 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1966 CHEVROLET CHEVELLE 300 DELUXE CUSTOM COUPE | $45,100 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1964 | $36,750 | 71 |
| 1965 | $37,500 | 103 |
| 1966 | $53,900 | 209 |
| 1967 | $56,750 | 300 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $53,000 | 354 |
| Convertible | Body style | $57,000 | 152 |
| Hardtop | Body style | $52,800 | 33 |
| Manual | Transmission | $58,300 | 420 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $38,500 | 197 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1964–1967 Chevrolet Chevelle worth?
A 1964–1967 Chevrolet Chevelle sold for a median of $51,700 across 683 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 683 sales fell between $37,975 and $69,278 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,800 to $330,000.
What affects the price of a 1964–1967 Chevrolet Chevelle?
Model year: by year, medians run from $36,750 for 1964 (71 sales) to $56,750 for 1967 (300 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $57,000 on 152 sales, against $52,800 on 33 for a hardtop.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $58,300 on 420 sales, against $38,500 on 197 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $37,975 to $69,278.
Is the Chevrolet Chevelle 1964-1967 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 121 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $53,000, against $54,000 on 93 sales in the 12 months before, a change of -1.9%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet Chevelle sales is that based on?
683 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $37,975 to $69,278: half of all 683 sales fell inside it. The full range is $6,800 to $330,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 354 sales with a median of $53,000. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $57,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 420 of 683 sales. Manuals hold a median of $58,300 on 420 sales, against $38,500 on 197 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Chevelle cars built between 1964 and 1967. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 683 sales from January 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Barrett-Jackson (384), Bring a Trailer (213), Autohunter (29), Mecum (18), Hemmings (15), Hagerty (12), Acc (6), RM Sotheby's (5), Cars & Bids (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet Camaro second generation 1970-1981 — $34,100 median · 674 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet C/K pickup (square body) 1973-1987 — $24,500 median · 699 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Nova 1962-1979 — $40,375 median · 712 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →