§ V.01What a 1970–1981 Chevrolet Camaro second generation is worth
A 1970–1981 Chevrolet Camaro second generation sold for a median of $34,100 across 674 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 674 sales fell between $22,500 and $49,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,800 to $275,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 674 sales · January 2016 to 31 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (527 of 674 sales), and manual cars account for 367 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 | $10,250 | 31 October 2026 | 197 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Chevrolet Camaro SS 350 Coupe 4-Speed | $39,000 | 24 October 2026 | 66,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1977 Chevrolet Camaro Sport Coupe | $10,001 | 23 October 2026 | 23,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Gumball 3000 Rally-Driven, 350-Powered 1972 Chevrolet Camaro | $23,500 | 22 October 2026 | 3,350 mi | Hagerty |
| 21-Years-Owned, LS-Powered 1973 Chevrolet Camaro Z/28 6-Speed | $25,500 | 22 October 2026 | 23,950 mi | Hagerty |
| 598-Powered 1971 Chevrolet Camaro 6-Speed | $173,250 | 22 October 2026 | 44 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 4-Speed | $84,500 | 16 October 2026 | 13 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Chevrolet Camaro Sport Coupe | $13,500 | 15 October 2026 | 36,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1980 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 | $30,000 | 14 October 2026 | 66,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 402-Powered 1971 Chevrolet Camaro | $33,250 | 13 October 2026 | 31 mi | Hagerty |
| 496-Powered 1972 Chevrolet Camaro Sport Coupe 5-Speed | $48,750 | 5 October 2026 | 4,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 24k-Mile 1981 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 | $31,750 | 3 October 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Chevrolet Camaro SS 396 L78 4-Speed | $78,500 | 1 October 2026 | 73,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1979 Chevrolet Camaro Z28 4-Speed | $28,027 | 30 September 2026 | 87,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Supercharged 7.0L LS–Powered 1971 Chevrolet Camaro Sport Coupe 6-Speed | $126,000 | 28 September 2026 | 500 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | $46,475 | 174 |
| 1971 | $42,700 | 104 |
| 1972 | $41,500 | 58 |
| 1973 | $38,500 | 95 |
| 1974 | $25,000 | 17 |
| 1975 | $16,775 | 8 |
| 1976 | $14,000 | 9 |
| 1977 | $18,175 | 22 |
| 1978 | $19,028 | 28 |
| 1979 | $22,000 | 74 |
| 1980 | $20,350 | 37 |
| 1981 | $26,350 | 48 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $34,550 | 527 |
| Manual | Transmission | $41,800 | 367 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $27,500 | 256 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1970–1981 Chevrolet Camaro second generation worth?
A 1970–1981 Chevrolet Camaro second generation sold for a median of $34,100 across 674 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 674 sales fell between $22,500 and $49,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,800 to $275,000.
What affects the price of a 1970–1981 Chevrolet Camaro second generation?
Model year: by year, medians run from $14,000 for 1976 (9 sales) to $46,475 for 1970 (174 sales).
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $41,800 on 367 sales, against $27,500 on 256 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $22,500 to $49,500.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro second generation 1970-1981 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 128 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $35,200, against $34,650 on 83 sales in the 12 months before, a change of 1.6%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet Camaro second generation sales is that based on?
674 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 31 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $22,500 to $49,500: half of all 674 sales fell inside it. The full range is $3,800 to $275,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 527 sales with a median of $34,550. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 367 of 674 sales. Manuals hold a median of $41,800 on 367 sales, against $27,500 on 256 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Camaro second generation cars built between 1970 and 1981. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $385,000 (1970 CHEVROLET CAMARO CUSTOM COUPE 'THE GRINCH', 20 June 2021), and 1 sale above $341,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 674 sales from January 2016 to 31 October 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Barrett-Jackson (330), Bring a Trailer (240), Mecum (32), Autohunter (22), Hagerty (19), RM Sotheby's (16), Hemmings (9), Acc (4), Cars & Bids (1), PCARMARKET (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet Chevelle 1964-1967 — $51,700 median · 683 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet C/K pickup (square body) 1973-1987 — $24,500 median · 699 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Impala 1958-1964 — $52,800 median · 644 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →