§ V.01What a 1968–1972 Chevrolet Chevelle is worth
A 1968–1972 Chevrolet Chevelle sold for a median of $58,300 across 1,337 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,337 sales fell between $41,800 and $84,700 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,200 to $572,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 1,337 sales · January 2016 to 24 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (772 of 1,337 sales), and manual cars account for 714 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $72,500 and a hardtop at $50,600 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46-Years-Owned 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu Convertible | $36,000 | 24 October 2026 | 46,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu Sport Coupe 350 | $28,250 | 21 October 2026 | 73,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu Sport Coupe | $35,000 | 21 October 2026 | 31,000 mi | Hagerty |
| 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 454 Sport Coupe LS5 4-Speed | $62,000 | 19 October 2026 | 45,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 5.3L-Powered 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle Sport Coupe | $50,500 | 19 October 2026 | 2,400 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| ZZ502-Powered 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 454 Sport Coupe 6-Speed | $78,500 | 15 October 2026 | 300 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu Sport Coupe | $72,570 | 14 October 2026 | 53,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 496-Powered 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu Sport Coupe 4-Speed | $48,000 | 12 October 2026 | 38,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 Sport Coupe 4-Speed | $86,055 | 8 October 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 454-Powered 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu Sport Coupe | $60,000 | 7 October 2026 | 9,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu Sport Coupe Restomod With a 454 V8 | $65,000 | 7 October 2026 | 5,825 mi | Hemmings |
| Vortec-Powered 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu Sport Coupe | $47,000 | 5 October 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| Supercharged 406-Powered 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu Sport Coupe | $58,500 | 3 October 2026 | 4,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu Sport Coupe 4-Speed | $72,500 | 29 September 2026 | 18,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 350-Powered 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu Sport Coupe | $36,000 | 23 September 2026 | 28,000 mi | Hagerty |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1968 | $43,500 | 138 |
| 1969 | $49,500 | 251 |
| 1970 | $74,800 | 661 |
| 1971 | $49,500 | 127 |
| 1972 | $41,233 | 160 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $55,000 | 772 |
| Convertible | Body style | $72,500 | 245 |
| Hardtop | Body style | $50,600 | 33 |
| Manual | Transmission | $66,000 | 714 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $49,626 | 498 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1968–1972 Chevrolet Chevelle worth?
A 1968–1972 Chevrolet Chevelle sold for a median of $58,300 across 1,337 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,337 sales fell between $41,800 and $84,700 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,200 to $572,000.
What affects the price of a 1968–1972 Chevrolet Chevelle?
Model year: by year, medians run from $41,233 for 1972 (160 sales) to $74,800 for 1970 (661 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $72,500 on 245 sales, against $50,600 on 33 for a hardtop.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $66,000 on 714 sales, against $49,626 on 498 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $41,800 to $84,700.
Is the Chevrolet Chevelle 1968-1972 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 217 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $60,000, against $60,250 on 164 sales in the 12 months before, a change of -0.4%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet Chevelle sales is that based on?
1,337 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 24 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $41,800 to $84,700: half of all 1,337 sales fell inside it. The full range is $6,200 to $572,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 772 sales with a median of $55,000. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $72,500, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 714 of 1,337 sales. Manuals hold a median of $66,000 on 714 sales, against $49,626 on 498 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Chevelle cars built between 1968 and 1972. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 1,337 sales from January 2016 to 24 October 2026, drawn from 12 auction sources, principally Barrett-Jackson (789), Bring a Trailer (378), Mecum (40), Autohunter (39), Hemmings (28), Hagerty (27), Acc (18), RM Sotheby's (7), Bonhams (6), Cars & Bids (3), PCARMARKET (1), Sothebysmotorsport (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet C10 pickup 1967-1972 — $42,500 median · 1,190 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Corvette C3 chrome bumper 1968-1972 — $38,375 median · 1,167 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Corvette C6 2005-2013 — $42,500 median · 1,151 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →