§ V.01What a Chevrolet Corvette C2 is worth
A Chevrolet Corvette C2 built between 1963 and 1967 sells for a median of $88,000 as of 1 November 2026, based on 2,487 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 2,487 sales fell between $64,000 and $140,400 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,500 to $770,000.
Data as of 1 November 2026 · 2,487 sales · January 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (1,316 of 2,487 sales), and manual cars account for 1,951 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a split-window coupe at $225,500 and a convertible at $74,000 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 427-Powered 1966 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible 4-Speed | $75,000 | 30 October 2026 | 38,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1965 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe L75 327/300 | $87,065 | 29 October 2026 | 27,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible L71 427/435 4-Speed | $165,000 | 27 October 2026 | 4,900 mi | Hagerty |
| Ex-Robert Downey Jr. 1965 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible Tesla EV Conversion | $60,500 | 26 October 2026 | 4,500 mi | Hagerty |
| 1967 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible 4-Speed | $67,500 | 24 October 2026 | 12,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 58-Years-Family-Owned 1963 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible 4-Speed | $43,500 | 24 October 2026 | 59,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 350-Powered 1963 Chevrolet Corvette Split-Window Coupe 4-Speed | $125,563 | 22 October 2026 | 78,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible 327/300 | $70,000 | 21 October 2026 | 11,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1963 Chevrolet Corvette Split-Window Coupe Project | $76,563 | 21 October 2026 | 36,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 572-Powered 1967 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe 5-Speed | $121,000 | 21 October 2026 | 14,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1963 Chevrolet Corvette Split-Window Coupe L84 327/360 Fuelie 4-Speed | $250,000 | 21 October 2026 | 61,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible 327/300 4-Speed | $49,000 | 20 October 2026 | 43,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1963 Chevrolet Corvette Split-Window Coupe L76 327/340 4-Speed | $172,500 | 20 October 2026 | 196 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1964 Chevrolet Corvette L84 327/375 Fuelie 4-Speed | $107,000 | 17 October 2026 | 29,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible L36 427/390 4-Speed | $125,000 | 17 October 2026 | 63,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1963 | $137,500 | 628 |
| 1964 | $66,500 | 339 |
| 1965 | $72,550 | 432 |
| 1966 | $79,000 | 459 |
| 1967 | $101,200 | 629 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $74,000 | 1,316 |
| Coupe | Body style | $110,000 | 917 |
| Split-window coupe | Body style | $225,500 | 100 |
| Roadster | Body style | $82,500 | 36 |
| Manual | Transmission | $88,000 | 1,951 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $76,566 | 181 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a Chevrolet Corvette C2 1963-1967 worth?
A Chevrolet Corvette C2 built between 1963 and 1967 sells for a median of $88,000 as of 1 November 2026, based on 2,487 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 2,487 sales fell between $64,000 and $140,400 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,500 to $770,000.
How many Chevrolet Corvette C2 sales is that based on?
2,487 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 1 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $64,000 to $140,400: half of all 2,487 sales fell inside it. The full range is $6,500 to $770,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 1,316 sales with a median of $74,000. The highest median among body styles is split-window coupe at $225,500, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 1,951 of 2,487 sales. Manuals hold a median of $88,000 on 1,951 sales, against $76,566 on 181 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
Why is a Chevrolet Corvette C2 worth more than the median?
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Corvette C2 cars built between 1963 and 1967. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $18,705,000 (1963 Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport, 15 August 2026), and 7 sales above $880,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 2,487 sales from January 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 15 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (1,246), Barrett-Jackson (888), RM Sotheby's (71), Hemmings (50), Hagerty (43), Mecum (42), Bonhams (41), Autohunter (32), Gooding (28), Broad Arrow (12), Sothebysmotorsport (12), Acc (10). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet Corvette C3 1968-1982 — $27,500 median · 2,251 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Porsche 911 (991) 2014-2019 — $142,250 median · 2,201 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Ford Bronco 1966-1977 — $66,000 median · 1,843 sales · as of 1 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →