§ V.01What a Chevrolet Corvette C3 is worth
A Chevrolet Corvette C3 built between 1968 and 1982 sells for a median of $27,500 as of 1 November 2026, based on 2,251 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 2,251 sales fell between $18,000 and $40,700 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,800 to $275,000.
Data as of 1 November 2026 · 2,251 sales · January 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (1,275 of 2,251 sales), and manual cars account for 1,201 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $37,000 and a coupe at $23,500 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976 Chevrolet Corvette L82 4-Speed | $5,500 | 30 October 2026 | 66,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible L89 427/435 4-Speed | $83,000 | 29 October 2026 | 47,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1978 Chevrolet Corvette | $20,000 | 26 October 2026 | 59,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Owner 1982 Chevrolet Corvette Collector Edition | $14,000 | 23 October 2026 | 50,945 mi | Hemmings |
| Supercharged 1977 Chevrolet Corvette | $9,100 | 23 October 2026 | 97,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe | $22,000 | 23 October 2026 | 89,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 454-Powered 1972 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible 5-Speed | $65,500 | 23 October 2026 | 900 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Single-Family-Owned 1977 Chevrolet Corvette L82 4-Speed | $22,000 | 22 October 2026 | 23,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1975 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible | $20,000 | 22 October 2026 | 33,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1974 Chevrolet Corvette 454 Convertible 4-Speed | $29,750 | 21 October 2026 | 49,400 mi | Hagerty |
| 40k-Mile 1981 Chevrolet Corvette 4-Speed | $15,300 | 20 October 2026 | 40,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 41-Years-Owned, 350-Powered 1968 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible 4-Speed | $21,250 | 20 October 2026 | 86,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1977 Chevrolet Corvette | $12,500 | 20 October 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 45-Years-Family-Owned 1980 Chevrolet Corvette | $10,000 | 14 October 2026 | 84,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1979 Chevrolet Corvette L82 4-Speed | $23,500 | 13 October 2026 | 7,400 mi | Hagerty |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1968 | $36,750 | 268 |
| 1969 | $44,000 | 331 |
| 1970 | $39,800 | 152 |
| 1971 | $35,250 | 191 |
| 1972 | $33,000 | 215 |
| 1973 | $23,100 | 129 |
| 1974 | $21,000 | 95 |
| 1975 | $17,050 | 93 |
| 1976 | $13,750 | 59 |
| 1977 | $15,400 | 98 |
| 1978 | $22,000 | 252 |
| 1979 | $15,864 | 80 |
| 1980 | $15,753 | 70 |
| 1981 | $16,000 | 93 |
| 1982 | $19,100 | 125 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $23,500 | 1,275 |
| Convertible | Body style | $37,000 | 661 |
| Manual | Transmission | $32,500 | 1,201 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $21,450 | 835 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a Chevrolet Corvette C3 1968-1982 worth?
A Chevrolet Corvette C3 built between 1968 and 1982 sells for a median of $27,500 as of 1 November 2026, based on 2,251 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 2,251 sales fell between $18,000 and $40,700 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,800 to $275,000.
How many Chevrolet Corvette C3 sales is that based on?
2,251 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 1 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $18,000 to $40,700: half of all 2,251 sales fell inside it. The full range is $2,800 to $275,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 1,275 sales with a median of $23,500. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $37,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 1,201 of 2,251 sales. Manuals hold a median of $32,500 on 1,201 sales, against $21,450 on 835 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
Why is a Chevrolet Corvette C3 worth more than the median?
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Corvette C3 cars built between 1968 and 1982. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $3,140,000 (1969 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray ZL-1 Convertible, 26 January 2023), and 24 sales above $275,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 2,251 sales from January 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 15 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (1,171), Barrett-Jackson (611), Autohunter (97), Mecum (88), Hemmings (87), Hagerty (81), RM Sotheby's (54), Cars & Bids (16), Acc (15), Bonhams (13), Broad Arrow (6), PCARMARKET (6). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet Corvette C2 1963-1967 — $88,000 median · 2,487 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Porsche 911 (991) 2014-2019 — $142,250 median · 2,201 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Ford Bronco 1966-1977 — $66,000 median · 1,843 sales · as of 1 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →