§ V.01What a 2020–2026 Chevrolet Corvette C8 is worth
A 2020–2026 Chevrolet Corvette C8 sold for a median of $100,001 across 796 completed auctions from May 2020 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 796 sales fell between $74,501 and $136,160 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $17,250 to $1,000,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 796 sales · May 2020 to 31 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (377 of 796 sales), and automatic cars account for 587 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $114,000 and a coupe at $88,000 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Coupe 2LZ | $109,000 | 31 October 2026 | 930 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2023 Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Coupe 2LZ | $92,500 | 30 October 2026 | 5,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,800-Mile 2023 Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Convertible 3LZ | $105,000 | 26 October 2026 | 1,800 mi | PCARMARKET |
| 2024 Chevrolet Corvette E-Ray Coupe 3LZ ZER | $89,000 | 23 October 2026 | 15,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2025 Chevrolet Corvette E-Ray Coupe 3LZ | $96,000 | 23 October 2026 | 2,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2026 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1X Convertible 3LZ ZTK Quail Silver Limited Edition | $430,000 | 22 October 2026 | 6 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2023 Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Convertible 3LZ Z07 | $103,000 | 19 October 2026 | 6,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2026 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 Convertible 3LZ | $242,999 | 18 October 2026 | 698 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 3,700-Mile 2021 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray Convertible 3LT Z51 | $67,069 | 15 October 2026 | 3,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 843-Mile 2025 Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Convertible 3LZ Z07 | $129,000 | 15 October 2026 | 843 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,700-Mile 2023 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray Convertible 3LT | $75,500 | 13 October 2026 | 1,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2026 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1X Coupe 3LZ ZTK | $315,000 | 12 October 2026 | 1,200 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 849-Mile 2023 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray Convertible 3LT Z51 | $88,000 | 10 October 2026 | 849 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2023 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray Callaway Supercharged Coupe 2LT | $73,500 | 9 October 2026 | 4,400 mi | Cars & Bids |
| Modified, 1,300-Mile 2022 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray Coupe Z51 2LT | $60,500 | 4 October 2026 | 1,300 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $79,200 | 133 |
| 2021 | $78,500 | 108 |
| 2022 | $94,500 | 111 |
| 2023 | $126,000 | 306 |
| 2024 | $112,000 | 95 |
| 2025 | $118,750 | 24 |
| 2026 | $266,000 | 19 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $88,000 | 377 |
| Convertible | Body style | $114,000 | 361 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $98,000 | 587 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2020–2026 Chevrolet Corvette C8 worth?
A 2020–2026 Chevrolet Corvette C8 sold for a median of $100,001 across 796 completed auctions from May 2020 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 796 sales fell between $74,501 and $136,160 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $17,250 to $1,000,000.
What affects the price of a 2020–2026 Chevrolet Corvette C8?
Model year: by year, medians run from $78,500 for 2021 (108 sales) to $266,000 for 2026 (19 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $114,000 on 361 sales, against $88,000 on 377 for a coupe.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $74,501 to $136,160.
Is the Chevrolet Corvette C8 2020-2026 going up or down in value?
Up. The 190 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $91,950, against $77,777 on 139 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 18.2%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet Corvette C8 sales is that based on?
796 completed auction sales, from May 2020 to 31 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $74,501 to $136,160: half of all 796 sales fell inside it. The full range is $17,250 to $1,000,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 377 sales with a median of $88,000. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $114,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 587 of 796 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Corvette C8 cars built between 2020 and 2026. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $3,700,000 (2025 CHEVROLET CORVETTE ZR1 FIRST RETAIL PRODUCTION VIN 001, 25 January 2025), and 5 sales above $1,001,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 796 sales from May 2020 to 31 October 2026, drawn from 14 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (507), Barrett-Jackson (117), Cars & Bids (116), PCARMARKET (12), Mecum (9), Hagerty (8), Autohunter (7), Sothebysmotorsport (7), Bonhams (5), Acc (3), Hemmings (2), Broad Arrow (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet 3100 pickup 1947-1959 — $44,000 median · 778 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Chevelle SS 1964-1972 — $58,500 median · 878 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Nova 1962-1979 — $40,375 median · 712 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →