§ V.01What a 1964–1972 Chevrolet Chevelle SS is worth
A 1964–1972 Chevrolet Chevelle SS sold for a median of $58,500 across 878 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 878 sales fell between $44,000 and $80,300 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $12,500 to $495,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 878 sales · January 2016 to 27 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (434 of 878 sales), and manual cars account for 531 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $66,500 and a hardtop at $47,300 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 427-Powered 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 Sport Coupe | $66,500 | 27 October 2026 | 60,600 mi | Hagerty |
| 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 454 Sport Coupe LS5 4-Speed | $62,000 | 19 October 2026 | 45,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| ZZ502-Powered 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 454 Sport Coupe 6-Speed | $78,500 | 15 October 2026 | 300 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 | $73,000 | 13 October 2026 | 50,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 Sport Coupe 4-Speed | $86,055 | 8 October 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 427-Powered 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 4-Speed | $55,000 | 6 October 2026 | 20,500 mi | Hagerty |
| 57-Years Family-Owned 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 Convertible 4-Speed | $100,000 | 5 October 2026 | 48,600 mi | Hagerty |
| 31-Years-Owned 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 Sport Coupe 4-Speed | $50,500 | 24 September 2026 | 11,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 427-Powered 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 Sport Coupe | $67,000 | 18 September 2026 | 3,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 383-Powered 1965 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu SS Sport Coupe | $28,750 | 12 September 2026 | 97,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 CHEVROLET CHEVELLE SS 396 | $59,400 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1966 CHEVROLET CHEVELLE SS 396 | $66,000 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1968 CHEVROLET CHEVELLE SS 396 | $50,600 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1970 CHEVROLET CHEVELLE SS 454 CONVERTIBLE RE-CREATION | $79,200 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1969 CHEVROLET CHEVELLE SS 396 | $55,000 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1964 | $36,525 | 46 |
| 1965 | $39,250 | 65 |
| 1966 | $53,900 | 77 |
| 1967 | $59,700 | 124 |
| 1968 | $44,000 | 64 |
| 1969 | $53,900 | 117 |
| 1970 | $77,000 | 306 |
| 1971 | $56,000 | 48 |
| 1972 | $46,000 | 31 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $57,200 | 434 |
| Convertible | Body style | $66,500 | 174 |
| Hardtop | Body style | $47,300 | 35 |
| Manual | Transmission | $63,800 | 531 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $51,700 | 285 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1964–1972 Chevrolet Chevelle SS worth?
A 1964–1972 Chevrolet Chevelle SS sold for a median of $58,500 across 878 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 878 sales fell between $44,000 and $80,300 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $12,500 to $495,000.
What affects the price of a 1964–1972 Chevrolet Chevelle SS?
Model year: by year, medians run from $36,525 for 1964 (46 sales) to $77,000 for 1970 (306 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $66,500 on 174 sales, against $47,300 on 35 for a hardtop.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $63,800 on 531 sales, against $51,700 on 285 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $44,000 to $80,300.
Is the Chevrolet Chevelle SS 1964-1972 going up or down in value?
Up. The 122 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $64,500, against $63,000 on 109 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 2.4%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet Chevelle SS sales is that based on?
878 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 27 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $44,000 to $80,300: half of all 878 sales fell inside it. The full range is $12,500 to $495,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 434 sales with a median of $57,200. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $66,500, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 531 of 878 sales. Manuals hold a median of $63,800 on 531 sales, against $51,700 on 285 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Chevelle SS cars built between 1964 and 1972. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 878 sales from January 2016 to 27 October 2026, drawn from 11 auction sources, principally Barrett-Jackson (554), Bring a Trailer (202), Autohunter (28), Hemmings (27), Hagerty (22), Acc (15), Mecum (14), RM Sotheby's (9), Bonhams (4), Cars & Bids (2), Sothebysmotorsport (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet Corvette C8 2020-2026 — $100,001 median · 796 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Corvette C7 2014-2019 — $73,700 median · 972 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet 3100 pickup 1947-1959 — $44,000 median · 778 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →