§ V.01What a 1965–1970 Chevrolet Impala is worth
A 1965–1970 Chevrolet Impala sold for a median of $30,800 across 268 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 268 sales fell between $22,000 and $42,900 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,050 to $139,700.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 268 sales · January 2016 to 26 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (105 of 268 sales), and automatic cars account for 143 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $32,750 and a coupe at $29,500 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 350-Powered 1965 Chevrolet Impala Sedan | $12,000 | 26 October 2026 | 38,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 396-Powered 1965 Chevrolet Impala SS Sport Coupe 4-Speed | $33,500 | 16 October 2026 | 28,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1965 Chevrolet Impala Sport Sedan | $31,360 | 8 October 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| Drive or Restore: 1967 Chevrolet Impala Sport Coupe | $14,750 | 30 September 2026 | 53,807 mi | Hemmings |
| 1966 CHEVROLET IMPALA SS CONVERTIBLE | $46,200 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1967 CHEVROLET IMPALA CUSTOM CONVERTIBLE | $47,300 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1965 CHEVROLET IMPALA SS CONVERTIBLE | $79,200 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1967 Chevrolet Impala Sport Coupe | $18,500 | 1 September 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 1967 Chevrolet Impala Sport Coupe 4-Speed | $25,900 | 28 August 2026 | 50,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 350-Powered 1966 Chevrolet Impala SS Convertible | $42,900 | 26 August 2026 | 92,900 mi | Hagerty |
| 1965 Chevrolet Impala SS Sport Coupe | $45,000 | 25 August 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Chevrolet Impala Sport Coupe Project | $18,000 | 7 August 2026 | 90,300 mi | Hagerty |
| 1965 Chevrolet Impala SS Sport Coupe 396 | $47,500 | 6 August 2026 | 48,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Chevrolet Impala SS Convertible | $26,400 | 25 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1966 Chevrolet Impala SS Convertible | $55,000 | 24 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1965 | $34,050 | 78 |
| 1966 | $32,575 | 71 |
| 1967 | $28,000 | 58 |
| 1968 | $27,500 | 27 |
| 1969 | $24,200 | 17 |
| 1970 | $21,600 | 17 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $29,500 | 105 |
| Convertible | Body style | $32,750 | 92 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $27,250 | 143 |
| Manual | Transmission | $36,300 | 93 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1965–1970 Chevrolet Impala worth?
A 1965–1970 Chevrolet Impala sold for a median of $30,800 across 268 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 268 sales fell between $22,000 and $42,900 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,050 to $139,700.
What affects the price of a 1965–1970 Chevrolet Impala?
Model year: by year, medians run from $21,600 for 1970 (17 sales) to $34,050 for 1965 (78 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $32,750 on 92 sales, against $29,500 on 105 for a coupe.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $36,300 on 93 sales, against $27,250 on 143 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $22,000 to $42,900.
Is the Chevrolet Impala 1965-1970 going up or down in value?
Up. The 55 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $31,756, against $27,375 on 38 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 16.0%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet Impala sales is that based on?
268 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 26 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $22,000 to $42,900: half of all 268 sales fell inside it. The full range is $6,050 to $139,700, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 105 sales with a median of $29,500. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $32,750, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 143 of 268 sales. Manuals hold a median of $36,300 on 93 sales, against $27,250 on 143 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Impala cars built between 1965 and 1970. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 268 sales from January 2016 to 26 October 2026, drawn from 12 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (110), Barrett-Jackson (106), Autohunter (15), Mecum (12), Hagerty (6), Hemmings (6), RM Sotheby's (5), Acc (4), Bonhams (1), Broad Arrow (1), Cars & Bids (1), PCARMARKET (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet Corvette Z06 (C8) 2023-2026 — $139,000 median · 272 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet C10 pickup 1960-1966 — $32,750 median · 312 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Camaro sixth generation 2016-2024 — $63,800 median · 325 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →